wiring up a lamp.

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-29-06, 10:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 6
wiring up a lamp.

I have just bought a lamp which needs a little wiring work carried out before it can be used. I need to fix a plug and wire on first and then there is another connection which im not sure about.

I have the L E N socket inside the lamp housing which i am to fix my plug onto. there is no Earth wire in my plug. is this normal ? i have never done work like this before.

And then before this wire meets the lamp/bulb fitting there is another connection which needs completing. this is like the L E N connector but only has the two L and N wires. How would i connect these two as they dont fit accordingly.
you can see the wires and connections here. . .

http://www.callumations.com/wires.htm


any help would be appreciated.
cheers
cal
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-29-06, 01:11 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Take it apart.
The conductors should go E, L, N, not N, E, L as you have it.

Then post a new picture.
 
  #3  
Old 03-29-06, 01:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 6
there we go.

correct ?

also is it essential to have an earth wire in the plug ?
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-06, 02:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Great Barrington MA
Posts: 532
Originally Posted by babylon
there we go.

correct ?

also is it essential to have an earth wire in the plug ?
I assume you mean ground. No lamps almost never have a ground wire.
 
  #5  
Old 03-29-06, 02:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 6
so it's alright to not have an earth/ground wire running from the plug to the lamp ?

i've just tried it anyway with 2 different bulbs and got nothing

i've never dealt in electrics before. the fuse is tested and working and is a 3amp. what amp is recommended for lamps ?
 
  #6  
Old 03-29-06, 02:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
babylon,

Are you from the UK or somewhere else in Europe? You really should place your location in your profile so people won't assume the US or somewhere in North America.
 
  #7  
Old 03-29-06, 02:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 6
sorry, yes i am in the UK
 
  #8  
Old 03-29-06, 02:43 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Great Barrington MA
Posts: 532
Originally Posted by racraft
babylon,

Are you from the UK or somewhere else in Europe? You really should place your location in your profile so people won't assume the US or somewhere in North America.
yes like I did.. oops. therfore I don't know what to tell you. I don't know much about 220V european systems. I would think it would still be a simple operation just need to check with someone familiar with that type of system.
 
  #9  
Old 03-29-06, 02:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 6
ok, cheers for the help anyway. i'll ask around at work tomoro, see if anyone can help.
 
  #10  
Old 03-29-06, 04:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Originally Posted by babylon
ok, cheers for the help anyway. i'll ask around at work tomoro, see if anyone can help.
Check this FYI, but I am not sure it will have any clues for you.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_wiring_%28UK%29
 
  #11  
Old 03-29-06, 04:59 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
> so it's alright to not have an earth/ground wire running from the plug to the lamp ?

This is normal in the UK (and USA).


> i've just tried it anyway with 2 different bulbs and got nothing.

Something is loose/disconnected, the bulb is blown, the switch is off, or something like that.

You need to test the voltage between L and N.


> the fuse is tested and working and is a 3amp.
> what amp is recommended for lamps?

That's fine. 3A handles up to about 600W.
 
  #12  
Old 03-29-06, 05:30 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Originally Posted by ArgMeMatey
I am not sure it will have any clues for you.
Too bad they don't have one of those for Greece.
 
  #13  
Old 03-29-06, 05:37 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
Originally Posted by babylon
there we go.
You swapped blue and brown from what I intended.

Since you also swapped them on the plug, it doesn't make any difference.

So the reason it doesn't work is something else.

If you had put L in the middle, you could have tested for open neutral by plugging in with the wires mismatched.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'