isolated ground receptacle question

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-03-06, 06:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
isolated ground receptacle question

I've got some electronic equipment I'd like to put on it's own circuit and install an isolated ground receptacle. The for one receptacle seems straightforward, my question is if I want to install two receptacles in the same box, on the same circuit, can I simply connect them using the second set of screws, and if so will that receptacle also have isolated ground protection? Would I need to pigtail the ground and/or red(green) wire from the first receptacle? Or would I need a seperate circuit for that second receptacle (Can't imagine this is the case)?

If not, what is the correct way?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-03-06, 07:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Do not waste your money on an isolated ground receptacle for a residential setting. It will gain you nothing and cost you plenty.
 
  #3  
Old 04-03-06, 07:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
Originally Posted by racraft
Do not waste your money on an isolated ground receptacle for a residential setting. It will gain you nothing and cost you plenty.
Ok, good to know. So just go with the basic grounded circuit then?
 
  #4  
Old 04-03-06, 07:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Just run a circuit for whatever you want.
 
  #5  
Old 04-03-06, 07:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
got it thanks.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'