breaker choice fro 100 Amp sub-panell

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-11-06, 08:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
breaker choice fro 100 Amp sub-panell

I am installing 100 amp sub-panel in the basement (out of my 200 Amp panel in garage).
What breaker do I need to choose if I want to utilize (be able to utilize ) all 100 Amps?

Double pole 50 Amp? (I know that he brand should match).

Also do I need a conduit to run the wire in, considering that wire is always stays inside of the house? I am running from garage through the width of the office to the basement (no basement under the office, concrete slab). Plus the wire is going to run inside of the soffit that covers the steel I beam support in the office. So it's going to be loose for around 12 feet since I do not want to open up the soffit.

thanks
George.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-11-06, 08:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You should not be attempting this until you have read several books on home wiring. You are asking basic questions that any book will have addressed. A sub panel is no place to start when working with electricity.

Electricity can - and does - kill people.

You need a 100 amp 240 volt breaker.

Depending on your local rules, you may be allowed to use a cable assembly. However, it may be cheaper to run conduit. If conduit is required where you live then you need to run conduit.
 
  #3  
Old 04-11-06, 09:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Well, thought i read enough.
I actually found this article
http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/e...in_changes.htm

which is pretty much my case. the guy is using 50 Amp double pole breaker to connect 125 Amp sub-pannel.

George.
 
  #4  
Old 04-11-06, 09:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If you install a 50 amp breaker to feed a 125 samp sub panel, then you will have at most 50 amps at the sub panel. Less than half the capacity of the sub panel.
 
  #5  
Old 04-11-06, 10:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
-------------------------------------------------------
My understanding that main panel has 4 wires coming in.
2 hot (each 110 volts).
1 neutral
1 ground.

The "connectors" (not sure if that is correct term) where you put breakers in alternate. So you can put double breaker in and run 2 hot wires to the sub panel. (So total 4 wires go to the sub-panel).
---------------------------------------------------
the only thing I am not sure is the marking.

1. If on my panel it says 200 amp does it mean 100 Amp per each hot wire or 200 amp per each wire?

2. The same goes to double pole breaker. If it says 50 Amp on it. Does it mean I got the 50 on each hot wire? And then if sub-panel marked as 100 amp I could have used double pole 100 amp breaker on the main panel to fully utilize it?

From what you are saying I feel that answer to (1) is 200 Amp per each. And to (2) is 50amp per each, i could use double pole 100 amp breaker.

Thanks a lot.
George.
 
  #6  
Old 04-11-06, 10:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
200 amps at 240 volts means 200 amps on each 120 volt leg.

If you want to feed your sub panel with 100 amps at 240 volts then you need a 100 amp 240 volt breaker, which means 100 amps per leg, so the brekaer will be marked 100 on each leg.
 
  #7  
Old 04-11-06, 11:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
got it.

Thanks a lot
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'