Adding an outlet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-14-06, 03:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 439
Adding an outlet?

I am oadding an outlet in my living room is it alright to use 12- 2 cable. Also, what do these numbers stand for and when should different size wires be used?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-14-06, 03:51 PM
raider1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Logan, Utah
Posts: 31
I am oadding an outlet in my living room is it alright to use 12- 2 cable.
That depends, what is the original wire size of the circuit you will be adding on to?

12= the size in american wire gauge.
2= the amount of conductors in the cable.

The equipment grounding conductor is not counted in NM cable.

So when we say 12/2 NM there is two insulated conductors and one bare copper equipment grounding conductor.

Chris
 
  #3  
Old 04-14-06, 03:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 439
how do I find out the existing wire size
 
  #4  
Old 04-14-06, 05:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
there is few common way to tell what size the wires are and in most home for common circuits genrally are 12-2 or 14-2 romax's

but a catch here if you want to extend the circuit it have to be grounded.

the other catch with 12-2 or 12-3's if you tied with 14-2 or 14-3's you have to restrict to 15 amp circuit cant run 20 amp on 14 gauge wire size

the fastest way to tell is look at your breaker/ fuse box and it genrally will have marking on the wires it will tell you the size and type .

but keep in your mind there are few circuits take pretty big wire like dryer , water heater and stove some case central air unit take 10-2 or bigger

Merci , Marc
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-06, 08:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 439
If I have a 14-2 cable (romax) will it be a problem if I hook it up to an outlet that has 12-2 on it, since the 14-2 is bigger.
 
  #6  
Old 04-14-06, 08:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
If I have a 14-2 cable (romax) will it be a problem if I hook it up to an outlet that has 12-2 on it, since the 14-2 is bigger.
let me correct this the 14-2 is smaller than 12-2 let you know the mistake here before you get too far with this

the lower the number the larger the wire it get until verylarge cable like service entrince cable it can go backwards like 2/0 and so

Merci , Marc
 
  #7  
Old 04-14-06, 11:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntington Beach
Posts: 439
Thanks for the correction French. I don't know why I wrote it that way, I knew the cable got bigger as the number got smaller.
So if the exsisting wire is 14-2 can I put a 12-2 on as new wire.
 
  #8  
Old 04-15-06, 04:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You are allowed to use larger wire than the NEC requires. There are even times when this is desirable, but these times usually have to do with concerns about voltage drop, so they are typically for longer runs.

So yes, it is permissible to use 12 gage wire on a 15 amp 14 gage wire circuit. However, I strongly discourage this. The reason I discourage this is because it could be confusing.

Sometime later you, or someone else, might look to extend this circuit even further, or to move the receptacle you just added in such a way that they need to replace the wire. They may even decide to increase the circuit breaker or fuse size, based on them seeing 12 gage wire where they are looking. This would be bad.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'