New Service Box Installation Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-16-06, 08:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: MA
Posts: 271
New Service Box Installation Question

Hello:

Moved into an older home that has 100 amp service.

Will be hiring an electrician to update it to 150 or 200 amps, but would like
to get some comments and information on how to handle the following problem, before I do so.

The present service box is recessed into an area that does not have the physical
room to accept a larger box. Not practical to cut a larger opening there.

However, plenty of room about six feet away.

But, all the wires coming in for the 25 or so circuits do not have the length to
make it to a new, six foot distant, location.

What are some options in handling this, please ?

If new extension pieces of wire are just spliced onto the old wires using wire-nuts, these nuts can't be just left
dangling in space, can they ?

Or, if they are all packed into the old box (e.g., with the breaker panel removed) it
probably violates some codes as to the number of wire nuts in a given volume (or does it ?)

How would / should this type of problem normally be handled ?

Thanks,
Bob
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-16-06, 08:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 35
You could have the new panel mounted in a location where there is room, then the electrician could refeed the old panel from the new panel. The old panel would now become a sub-panel from the new installed panel. No need to move exsisting wires around..

Or you could take out the old panel, make room for the new one by taking out framing and drywall.

Or you could buy a 200A panel that would fit in the area where the panel is now, they make different configurations of panel sizes, depending on how many circuits you have and how many you need to add. Depending on what you currently have, you may find a 200A panel the same size as the current 100A panel....

I can't see the installation so these are just some ideas, alot of variables to consider...

And, no...you can't leave splices just dangling.....


Dnk....
 
  #3  
Old 04-16-06, 10:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Surface mount the new box. You really don't want two boxes anyway.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes