Whirlpool install

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-06, 11:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
Whirlpool install

I'm helping my son install a new Whirlpool tub in his home. I ran a 20A dedicated circuit to the tub and installed a 20A GFI breaker in the SEP. I have two questions .....

1. The pump on the tub is double insulated. According to the label is does not require a separate ground. Do I still need to ground the pump to the cold water line?

2. I started to install a simplex 20A receptacle in a standard outlet box. The box is located behind an access panel on a stud adjacent to the pump. Should this box be a wet location box or is a standard box OK here?

Thanks in advance
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-22-06, 12:09 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
> 1. The pump on the tub is double insulated.
> According to the label is does not require a separate ground.

But it has a three-prong plug, right?


> Do I still need to ground the pump to the cold water line?
No.


> The box is located behind an access panel on a stud adjacent to the pump.
> Should this box be a wet location box or is a standard box OK here?
Sounds dry to me.
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-06, 02:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
The pump has a polarized two prong plug.
 
  #4  
Old 04-22-06, 03:23 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
If there is no third prong, you cannot ground it and shouldn't try to.
 
  #5  
Old 04-22-06, 04:57 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
The connection to the cold water line is NOT a ground, it is a bond, and IS still required. This is what the lug on the side of the motor is for.
Use a #8 solid copper wire for this.
See NEC 680.74
 
  #6  
Old 04-22-06, 06:21 PM
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 159
Peter, under the 2005 NEC, the pump is required to be bonded to the piping in contact with the circulating water. A bond to the cold/hot water supply is no longer required, if the jurisdiction has adopted the 2005.

Most tubs (probably including Wayne's) have plastic piping for the circulating water, so the lug becomes unused.

They could still be providing the lugs for jurisdictions under prior codes, would be my guess.
 
  #7  
Old 04-22-06, 07:47 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
True about the change. I forget sometimes since I am not under NEC 2005 yet. It's still not a bad thing to do though.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes