Box fill

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-27-06, 11:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
Box fill

Does a 3 switch combination count as 1 device or 3 for box fill calculation?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-27-06, 12:36 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
> Does a 3 switch combination count as 1 device...?
Well, it counts as 3 devices. You do not count "devices" for box fill.

It is one "yoke or strap" (NEC 314.16(B)(4)) which is what you actually count.
 
  #3  
Old 04-27-06, 06:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 49
It will count as 2 whatever wire size you are using.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'