Air Conditioner wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-01-06, 07:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 16
Air Conditioner wiring

I bought a 12,000 BTU, 15A A/C unit for my mobile home. I can't plug it into it's own outlet because there is already a lot on that circuit. I want to run a new outlet to another outlet that is protected by a fuse. This is currently used for another smaller a/c. Would I be safe to "tap" into this outlet, and use only the new a/c. Also, I thought about just running a heavy gauge extension cord 50ft to the outlet, but that is not recommended. What's my best bet here?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-01-06, 08:07 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Your best bet is to run a new circuit from the panel to the location where you plan to use this air conditioner. You probably need a 20 amp circuit.

Do not even think of using an extension cord. Extension cords are for temporary use only. Besides, a properly sized extension cord for 50 feet will cost you a pretty penny.
 
  #3  
Old 05-01-06, 01:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 16
Logistics problem

I would do that if I could. The problem is that the breaker box is in the trailer, and the a/c is on the added on lanai which floor level. So, I have no way of running the wire under the floor. My only bet would be to run it across the ceiling, not an option here. Why can't I just tap into the other outlet that is seperately fused and run conduit to another plug for only the a/c? The plug power comes from the main plug in for the trailer, and is protected by a 20A fuse.
 
  #4  
Old 05-01-06, 02:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Of course you can do this. You just are unwilling, perhaps for a good reason, but it still can be done.

If there is nothing else on the circuit you are suggesting to use, then you could replace the receptacle with a blank cover and then extend the circuit.

However, you would have to make sure that you then don't create a code violation in regards to the now missing receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 05-02-06, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 16
Wire gauge

What gauge wire should I use? It's a 50' run.
 
  #6  
Old 05-02-06, 08:59 PM
bolide's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 1,909
> What gauge wire should I use?
A 20A OCPD requires minimum 12 AWG conductors.

> It's a 50' run.
That isn't far. But if this is a long term investment, you could upsize to #10. On the one hand, the a/c will probably run many hours. On the other hand, the life expectancy of this circuit probably isn't high.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'