two wire home

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-10-06, 07:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 37
two wire home

OK, I'm still working on my new well. I have an older home with two wire romex, not two and one. The 220/40A breaker uses only two wires, no equipment ground. When I wire my new well do I use two wires or add a third? The breaker panel tests grounded.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-10-06, 07:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You need a ground wire.
 
  #3  
Old 05-10-06, 07:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 37
Do I install the ground to the neutral buss or bond it to the panel?
 
  #4  
Old 05-10-06, 08:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Where are your other ground wires hooked up?
 
  #5  
Old 05-10-06, 08:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 37
Ther are no ground wires.
 
  #6  
Old 05-10-06, 08:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If your panel is grounded then you have ground wires.

What about the wire to the water pipes? What about the wire to the ground rod, or to the rebar in the foundation or to whatever?
 
  #7  
Old 05-10-06, 08:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 37
There are no grond wires at the breaker panel. The only ground is at the main panel which is connected to the galvanized plumbing entrance to the house. I have two prong outlets not three. House was built in the 50's.
 
  #8  
Old 05-10-06, 08:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If this is not the main panel then you need a ground bar. Go buy one and install it.

Are there three or four wires running from the main panel to this panel? If there are three then you will need to fix it.
 
  #9  
Old 05-10-06, 08:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 37
Three wires from the main to the breaker panel (two hot and a neutral). I think the breaker panel must be grounded via the neutral buss. In order to fix it do I have to re-wire the whole house?
 
  #10  
Old 05-10-06, 08:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You need four wires from the main panel to the sub panel. Two hots, a neutral and a ground.
 
  #11  
Old 05-10-06, 09:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 37
Oh, ok, I need to bond a wire from the breaker box to the neutral buss of the main, right? But does the neutral of the breaker panel need to be isolated from its box?
 
  #12  
Old 05-10-06, 09:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You need a ground bar in your sub-panel. Go buy a ground bar kit. This ground bar will be bonded to the sub-panel box. You then need a connection from the sub-panel ground bar to the main panel ground, which is probably the same as the neutral in the main panel.

In your subpanel, the neutral should not be bonded to the panel itself.
 

Last edited by racraft; 05-10-06 at 10:02 AM.
  #13  
Old 05-11-06, 07:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Posts: 37
OK, got it, thanks. You've been a great help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'