Upgrading 2 prong receptacles

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-14-06, 10:12 PM
Codyy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 477
Upgrading 2 prong receptacles

Hey everyone. In my bedroom, I have two outdated two prong receptacles. One is polarized, and one isn't. I have bought new faceplates and three prong grounded receptacles to replace them. From the tutorials I've seen, it shouldn't be too hard to replace the receptacles, providing I've made sure the power is off. However, I have one question. What do I attach to the green ground screw on my new three prong receptacles, as I am guessing there won't magicaly be a green ground line in there. I want to make sure the wiring is up to code and properly grounded. So what goes on the green ground screw...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-14-06, 11:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Unless you are going to properly ground them, you'll want to use a GFCI receptacle and use the label that comes with it that says "No Equipment Ground."

This is not a section of the Code I deal with, so others can give you more specifics.
 
  #3  
Old 05-15-06, 05:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Unless there is a proper ground or you provide upstream GFCI protection, you cannot install the three prong receptacles.

If you have a ground then you are okay (as long as the ground is functional).

If you have no ground then either install two prong receptacles or provide a ground or provide GFCI protection.
 
  #4  
Old 05-15-06, 04:31 PM
Codyy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 477
How do I get a ground in there? Do I have to add a wire? I've heard that some boxes for the receptacles are grounded and there are self grounding tabs and other things. How do I get a ground in there?
 
  #5  
Old 05-15-06, 07:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
The most appropriate way to ground the receptacle is to replace the two wire cable with three wire cable.

Another alternative, which is just as much work, is to add a ground wire from the main panel to the receptacle.

However, let's back up. Why do you want to install grounded receptacles?
 
  #6  
Old 05-15-06, 08:35 PM
Codyy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 477
I need to install grounded three prong receptacles for a couple reasons. Some of my electronics have grounded plugs, and it is becoming very inconvenient to have an extension cord running through my house, to get to my surge protector (Which is also three pronged). As well, one of my old two pronged outlets isn't even polarized, rendering it useless for most of my two pronged electronics.

Some other plugs in our house are "grounded", and I am even begining to wonder if they are properly grounded at this point.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes