Splicing Many Wire Together?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-16-06, 12:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Splicing Many Wire Together?

I am setting up a few (full voltage) lights off of my 2-level deck & find that I will need to splice together a number of 16 gauge wires to accomplish what I want to do. (they will be spliced together in an outdoor box under the deck & run off a GFCI protected breaker) I am looking for a tip on the best way to connect all these wires together. ( it will be to many wires for a normal wire nut) Something like a grounding bar assembly would work I guess...if I could insulate it properly????
Any ideas would be appreciated
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-16-06, 12:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
16 gage is the wrong size. For a 20 amp breaker you need 12 gage wire. For a 15 amp breaker you need 14 gage wire.
 
  #3  
Old 05-16-06, 01:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Thanks for your reply Bob. The circuit runs off a 15 amp gfci breaker. Do I really need to run 14 guage wire to each light on this new line? ( I will be setting up around 6-8 lights on this line.....a couple of spotlights & some lanterns.....each of which will be running a 75 watt bulb...tops)
 
  #4  
Old 05-16-06, 03:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Yes, you need to use 14 gage wire.

You should be running from light to light, so splicing many wires together shoulkd not be happening.

You should be using UF-B cable or THWN wire in conduit, from junction box to junction box.
 
  #5  
Old 05-16-06, 03:45 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Originally Posted by Devil505
Thanks for your reply Bob. The circuit runs off a 15 amp gfci breaker. Do I really need to run 14 guage wire to each light on this new line? ( I will be setting up around 6-8 lights on this line.....a couple of spotlights & some lanterns.....each of which will be running a 75 watt bulb...tops)
Can you explain your situation. I would like to understand how you would end up with the large number of wires all in one place.

If you really do need to connect many wires together, I would use a terminal strip with jumpers installed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'