Breaker panel


  #1  
Old 06-04-06, 01:08 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello out their, I have a braker box rated out at 100 amps I found that my power brakes when my spa kicks in. they are both rated at 50 amps and thats not counting the other four switches on the board.can I switch my master to 150 without changing out the other services to accomadate all the power being used.
 
  #2  
Old 06-04-06, 01:16 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,162
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Originally Posted by Bill Embree
Hello out their, I have a braker box rated out at 100 amps I found that my power brakes when my spa kicks in. they are both rated at 50 amps and thats not counting the other four switches on the board.can I switch my master to 150 without changing out the other services to accomadate all the power being used.

NO, if the panel is rated at 100 amps, you cannot use any breaker larger than a 100 amp rating.
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-06, 01:25 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you need a panel upgrade.

If this is your main panel then call at least three electricians and get estimates on replacing the main panel.

If this is a sub panel then provide us all the details and we'll advise on what you may be able to do to upgrade the panel.
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-06, 01:31 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
But what if you have three number 6 wire running into your box, can't you increase the main braker by 50 amps to accomadate the need of two 50 amps brakers and the other 20 on the board
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-06, 01:33 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The breakers on the panel and the sum of their values means nothing.

All that matters is the main breaker protecting the panel, the wires feeding it, and the panel design.
 
  #6  
Old 06-04-06, 01:36 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,162
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
It makes no difference if you have 1000 MCM wire running to the box. If it is only rated for 100 amp. that is the biggest breaker you can use. The buss is only rated for the 100 amps so drawing more through it can cause some serious grief.

You also should only have a max 50 amp breaker feeding the panel if you have #6 running to the panel.

It sounds as you need some serious upgrading around your house.

Lay out what your system now consists of and maybe we can get you back to a safe install.
 
  #7  
Old 06-04-06, 01:37 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its the main box, it has three number#6 wire leading to the meter and box. when they put the spa in they did not take into consideration that two 50 amps brakers plus other lower brakers were on a 100 amp box. are the three feed lines large enough to service a 150 amp main braker
 
  #8  
Old 06-04-06, 01:43 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,162
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
NO.

For a 150 amp service, you would need #1 copper or 2/0 aluminum.

It sounds as if nobody ever actually upgraded your service from an old 60 amp service. The just tossed in a bigger panel.
 
  #9  
Old 06-04-06, 01:44 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Number 6 wires are not large enough for a 100 amp breaker. Sounds like someone may have improperly upgraded from 60 amps to 100 amps.

Call 3 electricians this week and have them come out and give estimates on a complete upgrade. You may also need larger wires from the meter to the end of the power company drop.

This is not something you can leave as is and be safe. What you have (at least what you have described) is a fire waiting to happen.
 
  #10  
Old 06-04-06, 01:45 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So my problem may lie in the 50 amp brakers, when the spa turns on during the same air condition unit use one of those brakers may be failing. they are bullnose brakers. maybe one phase is poping, should I change them first or is that a waste of time.
 
  #11  
Old 06-04-06, 01:51 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need a larger main panel. You also need larger wires from the meter to the main panel. You MAY need larger meters from the end of the power company drop to the meter.

Once you have addressed the main panel, then you can worry about the spa feed. There may not be anything wrong with the spa feed.
 
  #12  
Old 06-04-06, 01:56 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I will take your advice, and get three bids before I change services
 
  #13  
Old 06-04-06, 01:59 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: