New outdoor circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-05-06, 09:11 AM
jwr
jwr is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
New outdoor circuit

I am planning a new outdoor circuit.The breaker box is on the same wall as I need to run the new circuit. I am planning on using PVC grey conduit and boxes with a gfci outlet. I can mount the outlet box pretty much directly below the breaker box on the outside wall. It will be at least 18" above the ground. Can I just run from the bottom of the breaker box directly to the outlet box or does this have to be in conduit? Remember this is inside the wall. The back of the outlet box will be the entry point. Also on the outside. The wiring does it have to be underground/outside rated cable or regular romex if it is going to be inside the pvc conduit. Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-05-06, 09:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Conduit is not required for this job, assuming it is not required in general where you are.

There is no need for Outdoor (UF) rated cable, regular indoor cable (NM) is allowed.

Remember that the receptacle must be GFCI protected (it is easiest and cheapest to just use a GFCI receptacle). Also remember that an in-use cover is required for the receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-06, 10:16 AM
jwr
jwr is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Thank you for the reply. I live on Long Island, Suffolk County. If I wanted add outlets, etc there is no need to run UF cable as long as it is encased in conduit and not underground? The outlet box will be mounted directly to an outside wall. I know the extra plugs that screw into the boxes should have their threads sealed. What to use plumbers putty? Silicone caulk? If I did add circuits and this would be my j/box could I add extension ring on to this to gain some room for wiring? It gets pretty crowded in there with a gfci. Thanks again.
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-06, 10:34 AM
jwr
jwr is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Also can I use regular PVC cement or do I have to use the special conduit cement?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'