3 way switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-08-06, 08:56 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 way switches

How do I wire the following . . .

1 box with 2 3-way switches (controlling two different things). I have power coming from a separate 3-way switch to one of the switches in this box (for the lights). The other 3-way switch controls a hall light, but needs power. So, how do I get the power from the one switch to the other, in the same box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-08-06, 11:13 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You can feed the first 3-way in each system from the same power. But they have to be independent after that.
 
  #3  
Old 06-09-06, 04:36 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You would have to feed with four conductor (plus ground) cable. One wire carries the neutral, another the always hot, and the other two are the travelers.
 
  #4  
Old 06-09-06, 04:44 AM
I
ISC
ISC is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Great NorthWest
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Talking

Originally Posted by unglaa
How do I wire the following . . .

1 box with 2 3-way switches (controlling two different things). I have power coming from a separate 3-way switch to one of the switches in this box (for the lights). The other 3-way switch controls a hall light, but needs power. So, how do I get the power from the one switch to the other, in the same box?

I have power coming from a separate 3-way switch to one of the switches in this box (for the lights).

Do you mean that this 3-way is powered from one side and switched from the other?

So, how do I get the power from the one switch to the other, in the same box?

If this 3-way is powered from another location and you are switching your light from this location and now you want to power another 3-way from this box, you have to put power into this box. You could locate the circuit from which this 3-way is powered and run a 14-2 into the box for power or you could bring another power into the box from another circuit, make sure to seperate the neutrals when working with 2 differnt circuits in the same box.

Or you could be asking how to power up another 3-way from a box that already has power? In this case you would pigtail your power wire and put it on the common screw of the 3-way switch.

I hope this helps, some more details would be good.
 
  #5  
Old 06-09-06, 09:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,555
Received 247 Votes on 217 Posts
Tell us the whole story.
Are you trying to add a new 3way hall light to an exisiting 3way? Where is the other switch for hall light. A 3way indicates you have at least two switches? Where is power source for these 3ways?
Tell us all the wires in the switch box.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: