Is GE a good main breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-10-06, 03:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Is GE a good main breaker

is Ge a good main breaker?thats what i want to replace my federal pacific one with, i looked for square d 16 circuit ones but i could not find any for 150amp. thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-10-06, 04:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Sure, almost all of them are good and is a vast improvement from a Federal.
 
  #3  
Old 06-10-06, 09:49 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
So long as (I assume) you are changing out the whole panel.
GE is fine.

Anything over FPE is good. I've seen welders trip before the FPE would.
 
  #4  
Old 06-11-06, 05:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
LOL yes i am changing the whole box. thanks. ill make a how to with pics, for those people that need pics to under stand
 
  #5  
Old 06-11-06, 11:42 AM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
I, personally do not care for GE. I have experienced some problems with them that tend to keep me away from them when possible.

There are worse, there are better (in my opinion) but with any breaker, you should exercise them annually. That is to actually physically turn them off and on several times. (NOT tripping them, just turning them on and off). Breakers do get stiff from non-activity and this helps them perform as intended.


I feel this is even more important with GE than some others. I , again personal opinion, would tend to not load up a GE as I may others.

(I prefer square D, specifically. QOB but those are not typical for a resi application.
 
  #6  
Old 06-11-06, 05:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,617
You won't find a Sq D 150 with only 16 ckts, the 150 will have 30 spaces.

Why not leave yourself some room for future expansion and install the 30 circuit?
 
  #7  
Old 06-11-06, 05:37 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Originally Posted by pcboss
You won't find a Sq D 150 with only 16 ckts, the 150 will have 30 spaces.

Why not leave yourself some room for future expansion and install the 30 circuit?
I really didn't even pay attention to that. Do they even make a GE 150a 16 circuit?? That would be a waste.

If you only have 16 circuits I would definatley install a highr circuit count panel. If not, what would be the use of a 150 to start with?
 
  #8  
Old 06-11-06, 09:43 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Yup, I just put a 20 space in an outbuilding, used the last 2 yesterday.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes