Bathroom GFI location???

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-06, 02:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Question Bathroom GFI location???

Is there any code requirement for the height a GFI has to be mounted like "x inches" above a bathroom counter top or sink?

Thanks guys!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-06, 02:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Code requires a receptacle on a 20 amp circuit within 36 inches of the outside edge of the sink basin. I have not heard of height requirements. Remember that the receptacle itself does not have to be a GFCI receptacle, it must only be GFCI protected.
 

Last edited by racraft; 06-13-06 at 01:30 PM.
  #3  
Old 06-12-06, 02:56 PM
Sparky375
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Bathroom outlets must be within 36" of basin and not lower than 12" if mounted on the side of cab.
 
  #4  
Old 06-12-06, 04:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Thanks guys. You differ on the 26" or 36" but we'll be within 12" so I don't have to question it...

I'll go up 10" above sink height hoping that I don't splash that much.
 
  #5  
Old 06-12-06, 05:32 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Methinks Bob made a typo. It is 36" with NO minimum height. The only minimum is what Sparky wrote about it being installed actually in the side or face of the base cabinet.

I use 44" to-the-top of the box.
 
  #6  
Old 06-12-06, 10:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
OK then I have a similar question for my other bath remodel...

The double sink vanity is supposed to be made with a center row of drawers. The top isn't really a drawer but a hair dryer storage nitch. A GFI is supposed to be in the nitch so the hair dryer can be stored away w/the cord tucked in. It's being made by a cabinet maker and is not some type of production type UL approved product. Is ther any issue w/this GFI mounting position?
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-06, 03:19 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
The receptacle itself? No.
As long as it is accessible.

That receptacle will not meet the code required one though.
 
  #8  
Old 06-13-06, 04:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Question

Originally Posted by Speedy Petey

That receptacle will not meet the code required one though.

Can you explain what you mean by this?
 
  #9  
Old 06-13-06, 05:10 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,440
The receptacle in the cabinet will not count as the required GFI receptacle that need to be within 36" of the bowl.
 
  #10  
Old 06-13-06, 05:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
But it's OK as a secodary receptacle if we have another wall mounted one within 36" right?
 
  #11  
Old 06-13-06, 12:52 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Yes.

I am Petey and I approve of this message. Even though they tell me it was too short.
 
  #12  
Old 06-13-06, 12:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Originally Posted by syakoban
But it's OK as a secodary receptacle if we have another wall mounted one within 36" right?
Yes, that is fine
 
  #13  
Old 06-13-06, 01:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Sorry, when I typed 26 inches I did make a mistake. I have corrected it to 36 inches.
 
  #14  
Old 06-13-06, 02:10 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
I guess if I was smart and quoted like JW my post would have been long enough.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'