new "auto shut-off timer" switch (for attic fan)

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-06-06, 09:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 66
Question new "auto shut-off timer" switch (for attic fan)

When I installed my attic fan several months ago, I also incorporated in a standard 2-way toggle switch to ensure the fan doesn't run unless I want it to.

Yesterday, I decided to change out the toggle switch with this "auto shut-off timer" switch: http://www.intermatic.com/?action=subcat&sid=46

When I was using my toggle switch, I had the black, white, and ground wires connected to it.

With the new timer switch, there isn't a terminal screw for the ground wire. So, I just left the ground wire dangling in the box.

Should I be concerned? (The new timer switch works fine.)
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-06-06, 10:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Though I usually hate the word "dangling," you are fine. Not all devices like switches have grounding screws and are either grounded through the frame or are all-plastic and have no need for grounding (like many smoke detectors.)

Edit: Does that have a metal coverplate? Is your junction box metal (and grounded) or plastic?
 
  #3  
Old 07-06-06, 01:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 66
Heh heh--the ground wire is actually folded and tucked in pretty tight because there's not much space left in the j-box. Regarding your questions:

Yes, the timer has a metal coverplate. My j-box is plastic.

Thanks again for your response--I really appreciate it.
 
  #4  
Old 07-06-06, 02:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You need a metal box. At the very least, ground the metal switch plate. But you really need a metal box.
 
  #5  
Old 07-10-06, 10:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 66
Originally Posted by racraft
You need a metal box. At the very least, ground the metal switch plate. But you really need a metal box.
Just installed the metal box last weekend--thanks again for the tips.

I actually have one more question: The drywall hole for the existing box was oriented horizontally, and now I'd like to reorient the new box so that it sits vertically. What's the best way to do this? (Is there a trick or technique for recutting the existing horizontal drywall hole, or would I be better off cutting a new vertical hole at a different location, and completely patching the old hole?)
 
  #6  
Old 07-10-06, 11:36 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Bob,
If the metallic cover was connected to the ground wire from within the box, via the cover screw, do you feel a metallic box is needed? Without the metal box, it seems that compliance with 314.25(A) and 250.110 are complied with.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'