main lug box instead of main breaker box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-08-06, 10:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Red face main lug box instead of main breaker box?

My house currently has an OLD main breaker box from the 1960's. It is a "main lug" box and the sticker says it is a 200 amp panel. It has no main breaker. It's door is falling off. It has big 240v circuits on the top, then a 60a breaker "main for lights" leading to 20 amp 120v circuits below. It has no empty slots for additional circuits. The condition looks old. I need to add a few new circuits, and rather than add a subpanel, I want to replace it with a new 200amp 20/40 box which will have more than enough room for my requirements.

Here's my question. Why would they have used a main box without a main breaker? The 240v breakers include a 100amp for an electric furnace (which is not used anymore...), a 60 amp for an stove/oven, a 30 amp for water heater, a 50 amp for clothers dryer, and a 30 amp for A/C unit. Then, like I said, there's a 60 amp "main for lights" from which all other circuits are run.

Is it possible that all these large amp applicances would constantly trip a 200 amp main so that's why they didn't use one initially? I WANT to use a new box with a main breaker... seems safer to me. Since we don't use the electric furnace anymore, I may not even include that circuit at all when I put the new main box.

So what do you think? Should a 200amp "main breaker" box be OK, or do I use a "main lug" style like originally used?

thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-08-06, 10:46 AM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Originally Posted by PNerd

So what do you think? Should a 200amp "main breaker" box be OK, or do I use a "main lug" style like originally used?

thanks!
Well you should use a main breaker style panel. Actually you are going to have to unless you have a main disconnect before this. It is a code requirement. In either case, the first disconnect is your service equipment and needs to follow the proper grounding/bonding rules in the install.

If you have a disconnect in/on the house other than the panel, then you could use an MLO panel.

Be sure the conductors feeding the panel are large enough to handle the rating of the main breaker in the main panel.
 
  #3  
Old 07-08-06, 10:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,372
You have what is called a "split-bus" panel. These were once common. The NEC requirement is that all power must be disconnected with no more than six hand movements and the split-bus panels had spaces for a maximum of six 2-pole (240 volt) breakers with handle ties. That meant a maximum of five 240 volt circuits plus the 60 amp "main" for all of the 120 volt circuits on the lower bus.

Yes, you want to use a "main breaker" panel. Your local code may even require it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'