Can I use 1A 240V fuse in place of 1A 125V fuse?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-06, 07:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 150
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use 1A 240V fuse in place of 1A 125V fuse?

Hello,

Few months back my humidifire stoped working. I opened it and saw that fuse was blown. Original fuse specification was 1A 125V. I checked Fry's Electronics and Radio Shack. But could not find fuse with exact same specification. They did have 1A 240V fuse.

My question is can I replace 1A 125V fuse with 1A 240V fuse?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-09-06, 07:39 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes...............................Don't exceed the amperage.
 
  #3  
Old 07-09-06, 07:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes. A search should show a thread on this that was started a couple of weeks ago.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: