Problem with 2 lights between 2 3-way switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-06, 08:49 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Problem with 2 lights between 2 3-way switches

Hello,
I screwed up and put only 14-3w ground wire from the first switch, to the first light, then on to the 2nd, and terminating the 14-3 in the end switch box expecting to wire to 3 way switches in the first and last box. Of course I duplicated this twice Can lights in the ceiling first floor of 2 story. 12-2 wire is feeding the circuit in the first switch box.
1. Is there any way to salvage this.
2. It seems that most wiring diagrams show 2 12/2 or 14/2 wires running between the lights. Is this to stop one dead bulb from shutting down both fixtures?
3. I cannot run more wire between the fixtures without removing finished drywall.
Thanks in advance for any advice.
Kevin
 
  #2  
Old 07-09-06, 09:56 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
12-2 wire is feeding the circuit in the first switch box.

First off, If you have 12/2 on this ckt, you must assume you have a 20AMP ckt. So for starters, you may NOT use that 14/3 that you have installed.

After that... What are you asking!!!!!???????
(I got the 3way thing, but then I get cofused)
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-06, 05:23 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In order to have TWO (or more) lights between the three way switches, then you need four current carrying conductors between the lights, and three current carrying conductors between each switch and the light at each end of the chain.

No, you cannot salvage this. Either ADD a piece of two conductor wire between the lights, or replace the piece of three conductor wire with four conductor wire.

And do make sure that you have the correct size wire for the circuit. As lectriclee stated, if the circuit is 20 amp, you need 12 gage wire. If the circuit is 15 amp then 14 gage is okay. Do not use 14 gage wire on a 20 amp circuit. I also do not recommend changing the circuit breaker to be 15 amps just so you can use 14 gage wire.
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-06, 05:31 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Angry

Double checked fed from smoke alarms at 15 amp

Thanks??????
 
  #5  
Old 07-10-06, 06:07 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have a 15 amp circuit then you can use either 14 gage or 12 gage wire. However, I strongly suggest that you NOT mix wire sizes on a circuit, and use either all 14 gage or all 12 gage wire.

As for ripping up drywall, consider this a lesson learned. Always draw pictures of your wiring before you start, and test the wiring before the drywall is put up.
 

Last edited by racraft; 07-10-06 at 11:37 AM.
  #6  
Old 07-10-06, 11:24 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,800
Received 307 Votes on 263 Posts
If it's easier you can run 14/3 from one switch to the other and fix this. Some times you can go down in basement or up into attic, across and up/down into second switch.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: