Sub-Panel for Extension

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-12-06, 07:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Logy Bay
Posts: 4
Question Sub-Panel for Extension

Hi,

I am building an extension on my small 925 sqft bungalow. I have a 125 A panel and was planning on putting a sub-panel in the ext about 35 ft away from the main panel. I have been told that my 125 A service is ok for the additional space, 1500 sq ft in total.

I was wondering about the size of the sub-panel I should use and also the wire type/size I should use for this run? The extension will have only 3 bedrooms, 1 bath and will be electrically heated. The basement will be unfinished but will need some lights/plugs and heat.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-12-06, 08:03 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Why not just upgrade what you have now, and be done with it?
If you just need more ckts, this may be the way to go.
 

Last edited by mattison; 07-14-06 at 04:16 PM. Reason: No need to quote the entire post above.
  #3  
Old 07-12-06, 08:05 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Why not just upgrade what you have now, and be done with it?
Especialy if going with electric heat.
this may be the way to go.
E
 

Last edited by mattison; 07-14-06 at 04:17 PM.
  #4  
Old 07-12-06, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Logy Bay
Posts: 4
It's a cost issue. Believe me, I would love to go with a 200A.
 
  #5  
Old 07-12-06, 08:27 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
50 Amp with a 6/3 romex (including ground) should do it.
2-15 amp ckts for bedrooms on AFCI brkrs. 1-20amp ckt for bathroom only. 1-15 amp for the otherlights and recepticals. Then get back with your heat load, Sq' etc.
 
  #6  
Old 07-12-06, 08:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,136
Experts correct me if I'm wrong but couldn't he install a 200 amp main in the new addition and convert his current 125 amp main to a subpanel? I'm thinking cost wise this might be the middle ground. He must install a panel in the new addition and installing a main wouldn't be that much more unless he was planing a full DIY. Either way wiring must be run to a subpanel so that cost would be about the same.
 
  #7  
Old 07-12-06, 08:43 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Originally Posted by ray2047
Experts correct me if I'm wrong but couldn't he install a 200 amp main in the new addition and convert his current 125 amp main to a subpanel? I'm thinking cost wise this might be the middle ground. He must install a panel in the new addition and installing a main wouldn't be that much more unless he was planing a full DIY. Either way wiring must be run to a subpanel so that cost would be about the same.
We would have to know the logistics of the current feedrs now.
It may not be feasable or economical. Also They would still incure the cost of an upgrade wich they have elected not to do.
 
  #8  
Old 07-13-06, 08:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
I think that I would try to stay with a single panel.

My preference would be to replace the main panel with a 200 amp panel. If you cannot afford to upgrade to 200 amp service, then go ahead and use a 125 amp breaker in the new panel, then when you CAN afford it, upgrade the service to 200 amps replace the 125 amp breaker with a 200 amp breaker.
 
  #9  
Old 07-14-06, 03:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Logy Bay
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by racraft
I think that I would try to stay with a single panel.

My preference would be to replace the main panel with a 200 amp panel. If you cannot afford to upgrade to 200 amp service, then go ahead and use a 125 amp breaker in the new panel, then when you CAN afford it, upgrade the service to 200 amps replace the 125 amp breaker with a 200 amp breaker.

I have an older Commander Q32125 panel. Would I be able to replace the existing breaker in this with a 200 A one? I would probably have to replace the main line to 200 A standard as well but wouldn't have to redo any existing wiring. Is that right or would I have to bring to old part of the house up to code?

Thanks.
 
  #10  
Old 07-14-06, 04:03 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,539
No; your old panel is a Q32125 which is a 32 circuit panel rated for 125A. When upgrading a service to 200A, you do not need to bring existing branch wiring up to code.

You do need to replace or improve the following:
* main panel (must be rated for 200A)
* grounding and bonding system (#4 copper to water service + ground rod)
* meter base (usually replace, sometimes provided by power company)
* exterior conduit, riser, mast, weatherhead (1.5" or 2" rigid metal or PVC)
* service conductors (2/0 copper or 4/0 aluminum)

The average price for this upgrade is $1,500 with variation for local labor rates.
 
  #11  
Old 07-14-06, 08:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Logy Bay
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by ibpooks
No; your old panel is a Q32125 which is a 32 circuit panel rated for 125A. When upgrading a service to 200A, you do not need to bring existing branch wiring up to code.

You do need to replace or improve the following:
* main panel (must be rated for 200A)
* grounding and bonding system (#4 copper to water service + ground rod)
* meter base (usually replace, sometimes provided by power company)
* exterior conduit, riser, mast, weatherhead (1.5" or 2" rigid metal or PVC)
* service conductors (2/0 copper or 4/0 aluminum)

The average price for this upgrade is $1,500 with variation for local labor rates.
Great, thanks.

I did check my existing svc conductor but I'm not familair with that type a wire, coming from an electronics background. Only the neutral is labeled and it's AWG 2. Is this OK for 200 A or would this need to be replaced?
 
  #12  
Old 07-14-06, 09:34 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
No; your old panel is a Q32125 which is a 32 circuit panel rated for 125A. When upgrading a service to 200A, you do not need to bring existing branch wiring up to code.

Check with the authority on this. Not quite sure where "Logy Bay" is, But here, Panel change ckt change. Enforced.. And thats that. I think they should worry more about tunnles than AFCIs'. But thats just me.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes