220 Volt for Tanning Bed

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-02-06, 02:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
220 Volt for Tanning Bed

Want to put in outlet for 220 V tanning bed. Label on Tanning bed plug says iits 12 Amps. I have a 20A-250V 2-Pole Wire Grounding Receptacle. I also have 12/3 wire and 15A double pole circuit breaker. Anything unsafe in this setup? If its ok how do I wire the outlet? I have more wires than poles.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-02-06, 04:59 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Does the recep match the plug on the bed? If so, all you do is not use the neutral (white wire).

Just be sure the bed doesn't call for a 120/240 circuit. That would be a different plug and recep and it would utilize the neutral wire as well as the other three.
 
  #3  
Old 08-02-06, 05:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,667
You need a double pole 20 amp breaker. You don't need 12/3. You could do it with 12/2. With the 12/3 you don't use the white wire. Just put a wire nut on it and stuff it into the back of the box.
 
  #4  
Old 08-02-06, 05:13 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Originally Posted by joed
You need a double pole 20 amp breaker. You don't need 12/3. You could do it with 12/2. With the 12/3 you don't use the white wire. Just put a wire nut on it and stuff it into the back of the box.
Why does he need to use a 20 amp breaker???
 
  #5  
Old 08-02-06, 05:46 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Because he is using a 20 amp receptacle.
 
  #6  
Old 08-02-06, 05:52 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Because he is using a 20 amp receptacle.
So. Where is the problem with that?

NEC 210.21(B)(1) states that on a dedicated circuit, the recep shall not be rated less than the branch circuit. It does not restrict it from being rated higher than the branch circuit.

If this supplied more than one recep, then other sections requiring the either 15 amp recep or 20 amp breaker would be come into play.

I am open to correction though if I missed something.
 
  #7  
Old 08-02-06, 05:57 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Actually you got me on that one. I was thinking in reverse.

I think I have lysdexia.
 
  #8  
Old 08-02-06, 06:50 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Actually you got me on that one. I was thinking in reverse.

I think I have lysdexia.
I have the code on my computer so it's generally easy for me to look things up.

I actually confuse the situation myself WWAAAYYY to often.

But as you, and the other wiz kids around these parts have seen, I have and probably will still make errors too. Hopefully I have not been so arrogant and bullheaded as I once was on these forums.

This forum is generally a pretty good place to hang. Since the old evil nap went away, there aren't too many a-holes anymore.
 
  #9  
Old 08-02-06, 07:02 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Yeah, I have the Handbook loaded on my machine so searching and copying is a breeze.
I shot that last one from the hip though. Duh.
 
  #10  
Old 08-02-06, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Smile

Thanks guys. Looks like materials are safe. Cap white wire and I'm good to go.
 
  #11  
Old 08-02-06, 08:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,667
I'll bet if the unit has a 20 amp plug then the installation instruction probably say to use a 20 amp breaker.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes