Ciruit Breaker Pops

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-03-06, 07:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Massachussett
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ciruit Breaker Pops

I have a problem where if the heater was running and I turned on the Microwave the circuit breaker would pop. So I turned the temp down so the heater would not kick on and I didn't have the issue. Now all of the sudden when the microwave is turned on and runs for about 30 seconds the circuit breaker pops.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-03-06, 07:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What else is on this same circuit?

It sounds like you need a dedicated circuit for the microwave.
 
  #3  
Old 08-03-06, 07:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Massachussett
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is having a dedicated wire to the Microwave typical?
 
  #4  
Old 08-03-06, 08:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is for higher end microwaves and also for microwaves that are installed.

A circuit breaker trips because the circuit needs too much power or because the circuit breaker is going bad.

It's very easy to figure out if you have too much on the circuit. This needs to be done first.

It's a little more involved to test and replace (or simply to replace) the circuit breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 08-03-06, 08:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Massachussett
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How can you test if it is too much for the curcuit?

Thx
 
  #6  
Old 08-03-06, 08:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Add up the wattage of the devices.

However, common sense will tell you without having to add them up.
 
  #7  
Old 08-04-06, 08:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Massachussett
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thx.. got it.. the only problem is I don't know what is all connected to the circuit.. I thought there was a meter or sometihng to measure it.
 
  #8  
Old 08-04-06, 01:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 47
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are meters for measuring the current in the circuit,, but that would involve getting into the breaker panel,, something i suggest you not even attempt,, save yourself some headaches,, run a seperate circuit and dedicate it to the microwave ONLY
 
  #9  
Old 08-07-06, 05:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unless you just bought the house, you should already know what is on this circuit. In fact, you should know what is on every circuit in your house.

Turn off the breaker and determine what no longer has power. That will tell you what is on the circuit. Do this for each and every circuit in the house, and make detailed notes on what you find. This information could save your life some day.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: