Subpanel or Just run wires to the basement?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-09-06, 11:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Subpanel or Just run wires to the basement?

I need to bring at least two, 20 amp circuits to my basement to run:

1. dehumidifer
2. radon air pump
3. sump pump
4. tread mill
5. networking equipment.

Since I am remodeling parts of my house, I have the perfect opportunity to run some electrical wires to my basement. In your opinion, would it be better (e.g. safety, cost, whatever) to:

Option1. Install a small (60amp) sub panel in the basement and add circuits from the sub panel; or

Option 2: Run two, 12/2 wires straight to the basement? Due to many difficult bends, I most likely will have to run a shorter wires to the basement, then use junction boxes to extend the wires.

The total distance from the panel to the basement is about 110 ft.

<a href="http://img77.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wiringue4.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://img77.imageshack.us/img77/3783/wiringue4.th.jpg" border="0" alt="Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us" /></a>

What do you think?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-09-06, 11:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Positively a sub-panel.

Good Luck, & Learn & Enjoy from the Experience!!!
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-06, 04:51 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
Definitely reccomend sub panel...

Here's why. A sub panel will allow you to finish the basement when you decide to. Secondly, It looks like you need more than just 2 12/2 runs. I prefer to run idividual circuits for any sensitive PC or networking equip. A sump pump is usually its own circuit. (the pump alarms (optional in some places) need 14 and you can't come off of the pump circuit. Third, even some treadmills take a 20 amp circuit by them selves.

In short Spend the monehy now and save yourself ALOT of aggravation later.
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-06, 05:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Thanks guys! Subpanel it is.

BTW, do I need a permit for this?
 
  #5  
Old 08-10-06, 05:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Originally Posted by kevin2010
Thanks guys! Subpanel it is.

BTW, do I need a permit for this?
Most likely. Very few jurisdictions would allow a sub panel to be installed without a permit. The nice thing about a sub panel installation is that you can do all the wiring into the sub panel without the incoming power hooked up.
 
  #6  
Old 08-10-06, 07:18 AM
flyguy79's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mansfield, TX
Posts: 8
Bob, since this relates a question I asked earlier, I'm going to jump in with a question of my own. I'm know different areas require different things, but you mentioned wiring the disconnected subpanel. It is likely that I could wire the branch circuits of a subpanel myself and hire an electrician to hook up the submanel to the main? This is more a question of legality than ability.
 
  #7  
Old 08-10-06, 07:35 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,332
Originally Posted by flyguy79
It is likely that I could wire the branch circuits of a subpanel myself and hire an electrician to hook up the submanel to the main? This is more a question of legality than ability.
It's possible, but talk to the electrician first and get it in writing as to who will do what work. Some electricians will not split work with a homeowner for liability reasons, but many will be willing to work with you. The most important part is to plan with the electrician first so there aren't surprises for either party.
 
  #8  
Old 08-10-06, 12:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
I had originally planned on installing and hooking up to subpanel to my newly installed main panel by myself?

Judging by what I read, I have to get an electrician involved?

*EDIT*

NVM, I spoke with a Code Enforcement official and he said as long as I am the owner of a single house, I can take the permit out and install and hook up the subpanel myself....
 
  #9  
Old 08-10-06, 12:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Originally Posted by kevin2010
I spoke with a Code Enforcement official and he said as long as I am the owner of a single house, I can take the permit out and install and hook up the subpanel myself....
This is generally the case. You will need an inspection, which will mean a "rough" inspection before the walls are sealed up and a final inspection after that. Make sure to ask them what should (and should not be done) before the rough inspection.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'