GFCI Hook up

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-09-06, 02:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Jackson
Posts: 3
GFCI Hook up

I have just remodeled my bathroom, and i installed two new outlets. I extended the old GFCI line to reach the other side of my bathroom, and I wnat that line to run two outlets, except i can not get them to work. I checked to make sure all wires were in the right spot i.e. Line and Load. I have checked to see if there is current through the line and there is so i know the extentsion is working. When i test the outlets, there is current, but when i plug anything in, it does not work. Please help! I have GFCI outlets.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-09-06, 02:37 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,429
How are you testing for voltage? What type of tester do you have?

Have you checked all the connection for all the wires? If the neutral is not connected you can have voltage at the receptacle, but no path for the circuit to complete itself.
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-06, 03:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
I suspect, contrary to your assertion, that you have NOT wired everything properly.

Please describe your wiring IN DETAIL, and tell us HOW you tested for voltage.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'