number of grounds to panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-15-06, 09:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
number of grounds to panel?

Pulling 12 awg conductors thru 3/4" romex from the panel to a pull box:

8 hots, 4 neutrals (all multi-wire circuits). So 8 circuits.

1 ground from the panel to the pull box.

In the pull box, tie the branch circuit grounds together, along with the pull box ground, and the panel ground.

Basically the grounding 'bar' is now in the pull box.

Legal?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-15-06, 10:08 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
WHAT'S THE QUESTION !?

How do you pull thru- Rx.?
What is the panel ground you speak of?
The ground in the conduit only has to be as big as the largest current carring conductor. You may not have room if you put the ground bar in that pipe.

Back up and try again with the question.
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 08-15-06 at 10:15 PM. Reason: removed quote as it's unnecessary to quote the entire post
  #3  
Old 08-15-06, 10:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
my bad.

Of course not romex. just 12awg wire thru 3/4" EMT.

Run only one ground (12awg) from the ground bar at the main panel to the pull box. At the pull box, connect all grounds from the branch circuits, along with the pull box grounding wire.

Question is it ok to run only one ground wire from the grounding bar in the main panel, then connect all the branch circuit grounds to it downstream of the main panel?
 
  #4  
Old 08-15-06, 10:28 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Now thats a better question.

Yes ,
the ground must be large enough for the largest current carrying conductor.
You DO NOT need a ground for EACH CKT.back to the panel.
If each cable has a ground comming back to the "JB", Make sure you have a termination device to handle them (burndey etc.).
They all should be tied together.
 

Last edited by lectriclee; 08-15-06 at 10:41 PM.
  #5  
Old 08-15-06, 10:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Yes that's perfectly legal. When you pull a ground wire with multiple circuits all that is required is that the equipment ground is sized to the largest overcurrent device protecting those circuits. So if your largest breaker is 20 amps then your #12 awg cu ground wire is fine. If it ws 30 amps then #10 cu would be your ground wire size.

Code reference is NEC 250.122 (C)

Be careful of derating problems if you get over 9 current carrying #12's in the raceway.

Roger
 
  #6  
Old 08-15-06, 10:47 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Originally Posted by Roger
Yes that's perfectly legal. When you pull a ground wire with multiple circuits all that is required is that the equipment ground is sized to the largest overcurrent device protecting those circuits. So if your largest breaker is 20 amps then your #12 awg cu ground wire is fine. If it ws 30 amps then #10 cu would be your ground wire size.

Code reference is NEC 250.122 (C)

Roger
Roger,
Thanks for the clarification.
Now you and the others know why I'm not known for my technical wrighting.
 
  #7  
Old 08-15-06, 10:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
No problem.... I actually replied before I saw your post....I would have deleted mine if I could do that. 99% of the time what you said will be the case anyway.

Roger
 
  #8  
Old 08-15-06, 11:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
thanks to you both !
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes