Will I have GFI protection?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-28-06, 10:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: US
Posts: 29
Will I have GFI protection?

Can I come off the load side of a GFI in the interior of my home to a switch and then to a regular exterior outlet and have the exterior outlet GFI protected and be in complaince with generally accepted code? I want to use the exterior outlet for Xmas lights and install a timer switch so they go on and off automatically. It's a 20amp circuit with 12/3 wire and corresponding 20amp GFI and outlet. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-28-06, 10:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Do you really mean 12-3 cable, and where is this receptacle located in your house?

12-3 cable has three insulated conductors and one uninsulated ground. 12-2 cable has two insulated conductors and one uninsulated ground. If you really do mean 12-3, then you may not be able to use the LOAD sides of this GFCI, depending on the circuit.

If the receptacle is located in your kitchen, bathroom or laundry, then you most likely cannot (according to code) extend this circuit.

More details please...

Even if you can extend this circuit, I don't recommend that you do. Placing an outside receptacle on GFCI protected side of an interior circuit is asking for trouble.
 
  #3  
Old 08-28-06, 10:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: US
Posts: 29
Yes I mean 12/3 NB romex. I'm not using the red wire-I would have normally used 12/2 wire but I had the 12/3 cable left over from a previous job. The GFI is located in a crawl space under the front entry way to my home. It's near a sump pit that's why it's GFI. Sump pump is on another circuit. From the switch I wanted to run along the inside of the 2x6 rafters into a 3/4" Sched 40 PVC conduit 90 degree elbow that extends from inside the wall into the exterior waterproof box with a while in use cover. Only the downstairs lights are on this circuit. Thanks again.
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-06, 11:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Do not run from the load side of the GFCI. Run from the LINE side of the GFCI. Then use a GFCI for the new receptacle. You do not want to have to go to the crawl space to reset the GFCI.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes