Oven fuse keeps blowing - Is it wired correctly?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-05-06, 08:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oven fuse keeps blowing - Is it wired correctly?

Hello,

I have just had some work done to my flat - including upgrading my very old gas oven to a new gas/electric combi oven.

My handyman fitted a socket, but I am worried as other plugs are connected to the same fuse on the fusebox, and 3 fuses have blown in the last month (since it was installed).

Can anyone help me?

Much appreciated,
Bob
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-05-06, 08:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A handyman should not be doing electrical work of this nature.

Where do you live (you should put this in your profile to get the best advice). What is the voltage of the gas/electric oven?

Does the unit work properly, other than the fuses blowing? Are any of the fuses that have blown the one for the oven?
 
  #3  
Old 09-05-06, 09:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply!

I had asked my handyman to get his electrician to do it, but Im pretty sure he did it himself anyway...

I will find out the voltage when I get home, but it had a 5A fuse in it. Sorry for not being more clear - ALL of the fuses blown were from the oven!

Thanks for your help...
 
  #4  
Old 09-05-06, 09:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Most of our professioinal electricians are from the US. The theory is the same, but the practical aspects are different.

Just a guess here, but you need a new circuit pulled back to the fuse box. So much for handy men doing electrical work.
 
  #5  
Old 09-05-06, 09:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you - I appreciate that I wont be able to do this myself, but Im a curious bugger - would you be able to explain why ovens need their own circuit?

I tried finding an article on the internet, but couldn't find anything?

Thanks again to you both...
 
  #6  
Old 09-05-06, 09:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not know what the setup is on your oven. Typical gas/electric ovens in the US only use the electric for the clock and control circuits. We put them on with other outlets all the time.

The issue is total amp draw. If the other outlets on your circuit were already aproaching 5 amps, then the extra bit that the oven took could have put it over its limit.
 
  #7  
Old 09-05-06, 10:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The cooker needs its own 30A circuit from the consumer unit. If it was all gas, you could likely get away with running it off one of the kitchen circuits, but with the electric oven, you cannot.
 
  #8  
Old 09-06-06, 05:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys...
 
  #9  
Old 09-06-06, 06:18 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 274
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile

Hello fron Georgia (USA)
The (U.S.) National electrical code requires a minimum of 40Amp (#8 awg copper or #6 aluminum if you're using non-metallic sheathed cable) dedicated (230V line to line/115 volts line to ground) circuit to power a freestanding range.
In the UK, I believe that your electrical supply is 220 Volt to ground..correct?
Did you replace the gas range with a totally electric one?
What is the Voltage and KW rating of the new range?
What size and type of wire runs from the fuse panel to the range?
OOps...Just re-read your post and you've already answered some of my questions although we still need some of the information.
steve
 
  #10  
Old 09-07-06, 01:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Steve, if it helps this is the oven I got:
http://www.zanussi-electrolux.co.uk/node39.asp?ProdId=16021

I didnt wire it myself, so I dont know what type of wire - does this link help at all?

Thanks again,
Bob
 
  #11  
Old 09-07-06, 04:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 274
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile

The specification sheet that you linked shows that the stove requires a 20A fuse. Input voltage is 220-230 Volts and I assume that is hot to ground. You need at least a number 12 copper cable from the fuse panel to the stove. I would run a new #12 circuit from the fuse panel if it were me.
steve
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: