20A circuit with a 15A switch...

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-19-06, 01:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
20A circuit with a 15A switch...

Wondering if this combo will pose any problems. I wired my entire basement w/all 12ga wire. I have a 20A breaker going to my switch which is 15A (all I could find at Home Depot). This switch controls 7 - 50W Recessed Cans. Is there such thing as 20A single pole switch??
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-19-06, 02:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
No this is not a problem. Yes there are 20 amp switches, but you typically have to go to an electrical supply store to find them.
 
  #3  
Old 09-19-06, 02:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
My Home Depot has thousands of them. But as long as your lighting load is limited to the rating, you can use a 15A switch on your 20A circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'