New construction service

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-22-06, 12:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New construction service

I have rebuilt a lakehome and kept the existing 3 car garage which contains a 200 amp panel. The garage is attached. the panel is on the oposite side of the garage from the house. approx. 39 feet. My question is should I run all my electrical from this box to the house or should I install a 100 amp box in the house, tapped off the 200 amp service in the garage?

Thanks in advance for your help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-22-06, 12:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do a load calculation on the house and decide what it needs. Then you will have a better idea of what to do.
 
  #3  
Old 09-22-06, 12:56 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
How big will the house be? What is the average and longest lengths of the runs in addition to the 40ft from house to garage panel?
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-06, 06:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 274
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From purely a cost standpoint, you may want to install a (200A?) sub-panel in the house as near as you can legally (code wise) get to the largest loads in the house. You can feed it with SER aluminum cable and save a lot on (copper) wiring expense. All of your copper homeruns will be a lot shorter.
Every #12 homerun (50'?) will cost around $15-$25 (wire cost), and the HR's for the AC, range, waterheater, clother dryer and any other large load will cost much more. Keep them as short as possible.
steve
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-06, 06:49 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation

How many ckts. In the garage panel now? It may be better to extend them into the house.
Change the existing 200A panel to a 200 A FUSED disconnect.Or Main breaker disco.
Run the SE cable (4 wire) to the relocated existing 200A panel, Treat the panel now as a sub panel, Coz it is now.
 

Last edited by lectriclee; 09-24-06 at 12:07 PM.
  #6  
Old 09-24-06, 09:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Depending on loading, I'd run a couple 60A subs for the convenience/general/small appliance circuits, and run the large 240V appliance loads directly from the main panel, as well as the garage and outside circuits.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: