New Ground (Electrical Wiring)

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-30-06, 04:30 PM
J
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Ground (Electrical Wiring)

I need to run a new ground wire for my main breaker panel. I bought some #8 copper a couple of years ago and have a 69' section and a 27' section left. For the panel I'll probably need 40' or so. I also need about 50 feet for something else (lightning rod).

Am I allowed to join two sections of the ground wire as long as I leave the joint accessable?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-30-06, 05:08 PM
william tell's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 176
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, it must be unbroken
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-06, 05:49 PM
J
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by william tell
No, it must be unbroken

OK, thanks. I'll do what I need to do so it is right.
 
  #4  
Old 09-30-06, 07:19 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Depends, What size service? Lightning, two different items.
 
  #5  
Old 09-30-06, 08:10 PM
J
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
[QUOTE=lectriclee]Depends, What size service? Lightning, two different items.[QUOTE]

200 Amps
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-06, 08:30 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, #8 is too small. You need #4.
 
  #7  
Old 10-01-06, 03:47 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just a thought, but it might be cheeper and easier to just drive a new ground rod near the panel.
 
  #8  
Old 10-01-06, 07:55 AM
J
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jwhite
Just a thought, but it might be cheeper and easier to just drive a new ground rod near the panel.
I mistyped, it is #4. I think the original is #8, not sure.

Anyway, I probably can put in a new grounding rod near the panel. What do I need to do so a new grounding rod for my main panel is up to code?
 
  #9  
Old 10-01-06, 08:14 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just re-read this thread and I need to back up a step. Why did the panel move? I am asking because if an addition was put on that required a footing, some areas of the country are already using the ufer ground rules. (comming soon in the 2008 code everyone will be requred to do this)

I may have misunderstood what ground wire you were trying to extend. If your house is served by metal water line, either to the city supply or your own well, then this metal pipe must be used as your primary grounding electrode. If that pipe is way at the other end of the house, then you still have to run a ground wire to it.

In addition to the water pipe you need at least one ground rod. I do not think the rod is required if you use a ufer ground, I may be wrong. That ground rod is easiest to install if you keep it near where the service comes into the house.

If you do not have metal water lines, then you probably need two ground rods. There is a rule for testing the resistance of one rod, but IMHO it is cheeper to drive a second rod than to do the proper test.

Please post back with what the situation is at your house, so that we can better advise you as to your specific needs.

Jeff
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: