Cable wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-01-06, 06:37 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cable wiring

Hi guys! I'm new to the forum! This is my first post.
I'm trying to create a power outlet for a w2indow air conditioner.
I have a nearby switch that controls power to an outside light fixture. From there I connected rome cable to a new outlet. Now I have the air conditioner working but it doesn't work at 100 percent. The compressor doesn't work. How is this possible? Help please!
Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-01-06, 07:11 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
something is not right. Is the A/C 120volts or 220volts.
Is the light on a dimmer.

Forget all that! You should install a new ckt for this unit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-06, 07:32 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi

Hi Lectriclee.
I would like to try before installing a new circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 10-01-06, 07:34 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi

By the way, it's 120 volts and is not a dimmer.
Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 10-01-06, 07:42 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
Tell us the number and colors ofwires in the switch box and connected to the switch.
 
  #6  
Old 10-01-06, 07:49 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Coming down to single pole switch: 1 black, 1 red.from switch to new outlet: 1 black, 1 white,
I connected black with black, red with white.
I added a piece of cable from black and another from white to the switch
 
  #7  
Old 10-01-06, 08:10 PM
itsunclebill's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO area
Posts: 221
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The light switch doesn't have a neutral. You have wired the AC receptacle in series with the light.

As was previously posted you should run a new circuit. If this isn't an option an existing receptacle circuit should be extended.

I would also encourage you to get a knowledgeable friend or pro involved as your skills aren't really up to the job at hand.
 
  #8  
Old 10-01-06, 09:41 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I at least have an explanation on how it's done, just to advance my knowledge?
Thanks
 
  #9  
Old 10-02-06, 04:21 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As was stated, the switch junction box has no neutral wire, so you cannot grab power from here. You may have damaged your air conditioner with you attempt to power it at less than 120 volts.

Power requires two wires, a hot wire and a neutral or return wire. The switch you attempted to tap contains only a switch loop. This menas that it has only the hot wire in it. The neutral wire is not run to the switch.

Your best bet is to run a new circuit, all the way from the main panel, to the new recetpacle you plan to install. Your ait conditioner likely requires this anyway.

However, before you do this you need to do some reading. Had you done this reading first it would have taught you enough that you hopefully would not have made this mistake. Please at the very least pick up the book "Wiring Simplified" and read it.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: