Do all wires need to be stapled coming into box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-06, 11:11 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do all wires need to be stapled coming into box?

If a Romex cable is coming through a hole in the middle of a stud directly above a receptacle box (1/2 inch or less) does it need to have a staple on it before entering the box?
___|_|__wire
      |  |[] box
     | | <--stud
Hole is where the wire goes through on my micky mouse little drawing (I couldn't get the lines for the stud to line up vertically after many edits). It seems the cable would be secure unless pulled so my common sense says it would not need a staple but that doesn't always follow the NEC rules. My guess is it needs the staple but I guess I'm just hoping not for ease of my wiring
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-04-06, 11:17 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'd put one there. It'll keep the wire from accidently getting pushed back out of the box, and into the wall cavity.
Another way would be to put in a box that lets you clamp the wire where it enters the box.
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-06, 11:38 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The wire needs to be secured within 12 inches of the box. That device (staple etc) can be on the other side of the stud if it is within 12 inchs measured along the cable of the box.

I cannot remember, so I am trying to look up, if a romex connector or some other type of clamping device internal or external to the box can count as this support.
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-06, 03:43 PM
K
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kansas City, Mo
Posts: 55
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does the box's clamp count?

If you find the answer can you post it jwhite?
 
  #5  
Old 10-04-06, 03:56 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
Even going through a hole is considered "secured", so if you put a staple within 12 inches on the other side of the stud, you will be OK, but placing one above the box will give you double protection. It depends on whether you are looking for minimum requirements or common sense solutions. Do the minimum and enhance it to make you feel warm and fuzzy.
 
  #6  
Old 10-04-06, 04:07 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,706
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
Cable fastening

NEC 2005, article 334.30
 
  #7  
Old 10-04-06, 08:59 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks all for help on this - I know it was really basic in a way and I should know after building a house myself but almost 20 years and a bit of age makes the memory a bit fuzzy. I found a place under construction locally and see how it's normally done. Most staple above the box within 6" or so. BTW can Romex 12-2 or 14-2 take a bend going pretty much straight down after coming through the hole in a stud - i.e. is there any code on the radius of bend you can do with that kind of wire.
 
  #8  
Old 10-04-06, 09:28 PM
itsunclebill's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO area
Posts: 221
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The inner diameter of the bend is supposed to be 5 times the diameter of the cable. This normally isn't an issue if you dont' pull the cable real tight where it turns after coming through a hole
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: