Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

4 dedicated 20A circs in basement. Need to move the power upstairs.

4 dedicated 20A circs in basement. Need to move the power upstairs.

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-05-06, 06:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Smile 4 dedicated 20A circs in basement. Need to move the power upstairs.

Greetings,

A year ago, I put 4 dedicated 20A circuits along the wall in the basement because of no heat, so radiant or other heat needed. I replaced the HVAC and now want to move my power to the catatonic 1st floor. (House built 1953). The circuits are now using wall mounted conduit in basement, as mentioned above.

The circuits are along the furnished basement perimeter.

Using 'the inspectors blessing' technique :-), what to do?

Thanks,

Dick
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-05-06, 06:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
I have no idea what you are asking. Want to try again.
 
  #3  
Old 10-05-06, 06:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Restatement: I have 60 to 80 amps capacity I want to move to first floor.

I had 4 sockets wired to carry 20A a piece. I now don't need the capacity downstairs, I need it upstairs. What is the best approach?

Thanks,

Dick
 
  #4  
Old 10-05-06, 07:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Are you intending to add new receptacles upstairs or are you thinking of trying to replace the excisting receptacles that are there?

I still don't understand the question. Remove the circuits you don't need or simply extend them. What am I missing?
 
  #5  
Old 10-06-06, 02:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
raljr,
How are the circuits wired? What I mean is do the cables come across the floor joists to certain locations then go into pipe drops to each of the four recepticles?

What do you want to put in upstairs?

Is the ceiling in the basement finished?

Do you have at least one more GFI recepticle in the basement to meet the code requirement to have one down there?

Are the recepticles that you want to move 120 volt or 240 volt?

If you can fill us in with the specifics of your situation we will be glad to see if we can help.
 
  #6  
Old 10-07-06, 10:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Reply to previous thread - JC

JC,
I grew up in Jacksonville NC.

To answer your question as clearly as I can being a novice.

1) The breaker box was upgraded from fuses to breakers.

2)GFI is in the breaker box.

3)Wall mounted conduit drops down from the box, and into PVC'ish looking conduit and associated connectors which allow juice from 4 seperate 20A breakers in the box to feed 4 wall receptacles, 1 receptacle per breaker. The conduit does run along the lower outside of the finished basement wood panel, and runs to the right side of the box location, if you were standing and looking directly at it because the box is located in a corner. The circuits are 120 v.
The ceiling is a dropped ceiling.(Panels hung by wire).
I believe that we have 200a service. Worse case 150a.


x (b) r=(20a recep assigned to a seperate 20a bkr)
x *
x *
x r * *
x * (not to scale)
x *
x r
x *
x *
x *
x r
x ------- ---(wood wall)
x *
x *
x bedroom *
r





3 4

(note: due to php formatting, all '*' will be moved to left.
Visualize them as being to the right on the screen.)


I really need more power upstairs.
Can I tap into shown receptacles?
What is the least painful($$$$$$$) approach?

Richard
 

Last edited by raljr; 10-07-06 at 10:06 AM. Reason: Trying to get diagram format right..
  #7  
Old 10-07-06, 12:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
I still don't understand the question.

Either extend the existing circuits from where they presently end upstairs, or remove them and use the same breakers, and perhaps the same wire (or at least some of it) to reach the first receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'