Home Electrical Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-06-06, 02:31 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Home Electrical Panel

Hi, my name is Lynn. My question is I have a 200 amp panel with a 50 amp subpanel. I found out today from a friend that I have over 108 amps in use with just the A/C and a Mr. Steam on the subpanel of 50 amps. What is the solution? Thanks, Lynn
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-06-06, 03:39 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Solution for what?
 
  #3  
Old 10-06-06, 04:38 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 133
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by rlynncox
Hi, my name is Lynn. My question is I have a 200 amp panel with a 50 amp subpanel. I found out today from a friend that I have over 108 amps in use with just the A/C and a Mr. Steam on the subpanel of 50 amps. What is the solution? Thanks, Lynn
I am with Pete. You question is unclear. Are you saying that you have 108 amps on the 50 amp panel? How did you friend get the 108 amps?
 
  #4  
Old 10-06-06, 05:18 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,528
Received 238 Votes on 209 Posts
Are you tripping the 50 amp breaker for the sub panel? The solution is to replace the 50 breaker, the cable to the sub panel and the sub panel with a larger one or to move the loads to the main panel from the sub panel.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: