How many switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-10-06, 07:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 249
How many switches

How many switches can you put in one small box. I want to control four light circuits. The max load on any one circuit would be 2 amps. Switching will be acomplished using "bat" type toggle switches and I want to put all 4 switches in 1 small box. Is this legal. There is plenty of room and the switches are rated at 10 amps.

Jimmie
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-10-06, 08:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
This does not sound legal - or safe.
 
  #3  
Old 10-10-06, 11:30 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
it depends on the size of the box in terms of volume, and the number and type of wires in the box.

Take a look at NEC code Article 314.16 for guidance.

Best wishes!
 
  #4  
Old 10-11-06, 12:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
What's a "bat-type" toggle switch? Where are you getting them? What's their voltage rating?
 
  #5  
Old 10-11-06, 10:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
And how small a box?

Is this 120V wiring in a home or other?
 
  #6  
Old 10-11-06, 01:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 249
Originally Posted by MAC702
What's a "bat-type" toggle switch? Where are you getting them? What's their voltage rating?
Handle looks like a baseball bat. Switch mounts in a hole in a metal plate and is secured by a nut. Should have said bat handled toggle switch. Box is like for a single duplex.
 
  #7  
Old 10-12-06, 01:29 AM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
It doesn't matter what the switches look like. Your original question goes to the issue of the number of wires you can safely and properly fit into a standard single switch box.

Since we don't know the gauge of wire, the actual volume of the box, or even the number of circuits that will feed into the box, we can only use reasonable assumptions as to whether your proposed approach will meet code (i.e., be "legal" as you say).

As an example, let's assume you have just one feeder and four switch loop cables, and that you are using a standard, single, 14 cubic inch plastic box. Using 12/2 NM cable, and not counting pigtails, you would have 15 wires in one box - which is about 9 wires too many to meet code. To be frank, I doubt they would even all fit.

Again, refer to Article 314.16 of the NEC for exact information.

I think you need to find a different solution - like a four-gang switch box perhaps.

best wishes!

Rick
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'