Question on 15 amp circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-23-06, 01:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Question on 15 amp circuit

i think I already know the answer to this question, but here goes. I am wiring a basement and am trying not to add an additional circuit.

the questions is, I have a 15 amp circuit with 17 60 amp lights and 6 15 amp recepticles. Is this circuit overloaded. I know it is technically w/in code since the lights draw 1080 watts on fixtures for 1440 max, and as i understand it in non commercial setting recepticles are not counted.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-23-06, 01:28 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,342
In my opinion, yes it is overloaded with the receptacles. It is not written in code, but a good rule of thumb is to count 3 watts per square foot of the area the general receptacles serve. So if your receptacles serve a 10x10 room, you have 100 square feet therefore 300W of load to consider in the calculation. A 10x20 room yeilds 200 square feet and 600W of general load.
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-06, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Yeah i knew it, but just did not want to admit to myself. When I planned the circuit I was only going to have a few lights. My wife interjected there was not enough light (she was right, I'm no interior designer).

Not that big of a deal to add a circuit, but i just did a really knock out job wiring the two rooms together (had to go through a convoluted beam and structural wall to hook them togehter.
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-06, 03:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
Look at it from a practical point of view. If all the lights are on, that doesn't leave a lot of amperage for other stuff before you hit the 80% mark.
 
  #5  
Old 10-23-06, 04:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 340
If it's on less than 3 hours, he can go up to 100%.

And if it's on less than 30 seconds, he can go to 200%! (ducks)
 
  #6  
Old 10-23-06, 05:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
you get the point though. Whatever number you are shooting for. Subtract the lights and figure out how much is left and how much you need.
 
  #7  
Old 10-23-06, 06:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If you are adding a circuit (which I do think you should do), make it a 20 amp circuit.
 
  #8  
Old 10-23-06, 09:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Everybody seems to want to skimp with the electrical circuits when finishing a basement. When I finished mine, I tried like the dickens to make do with existing circuits. I tried to make this work for some time, and then I realized that it was never going to work reasonably. Once I had to add one circuit, it wasn't that much of a big deal to add more, so I added seven new circuits. Now I never need to worry about overloading a circuit, and I can do whatever I want in my basement. If you don't have room for a bunch of new breakers in your main panel, it's easy and inexpensive to add a subpanel in your basement.
 
  #9  
Old 10-23-06, 10:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks for all the replies. I guess it's one of those things where I knew the answer, but needed somebody else to tell me so I would stop being lazy and do it. BTW the inspector said it would be ok. But of course he only grades for bare minimum code requirements.

I really just wanted to save the trouble of having to add a circuit breaker to the box. But i am already going to have to rearrange and add slimlines, so what's one more.

It worked out ok though. I ran the new wire and luckily, the wire I had to remove from that cnnected the two rooms was exactly the right size for my switch loop run in another room. So i did not even waste the romex.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'