Can I use multiple 24 gauge to switch a light?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-05-06, 08:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 411
Can I use multiple 24 gauge to switch a light?

I had run 14 gauge wire to my garage with plans switch a light on the garage, from the house (50 feet away). I had an extension built and, when excavating, the guys snapped the wire. I never reparied it and its too late now.

Now I want to put that light in place but have now wire to switch it and REALLY dont want to run new line.

BUT, I did run underground telephone line (I believe 6 pair, or maybe even more). On both ends - the house and garage - it would be easy to use this telephone wire to switch the light. I know that telephone wire is only 22 or 24 gauge, but if I can use a few pair twisted together, can I use that to switch the light?

Is multiple pieces of thin wire, twisted at the end (but not throughout because of the plastic coating) the same as a thicker, stranded wire?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-05-06, 09:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 133
The voltage rating of the insulation would not meet code requirements. You will have to find another way to get the circuit to the garage. Why can't you trench in another cable from the house to the garage. If you do I suggest you install
PVC conduit along with the cable.
 
  #3  
Old 11-05-06, 09:31 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
There are many factors that would prohibit doing this. It is not even worth considering.
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-06, 01:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
If there is power at the garage already, something could be rigged up to control it with low voltage, if that cable will not be used for telephone (and depending, maybe if it is).

You can't directly use it to control or power a light though.
 
  #5  
Old 11-06-06, 02:54 PM
ElectricalMan's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Harrisonburg
Posts: 744
I agree with Speedy on this one........for one the insulation on the conducotors are not rated for it, the conductors itself are not rated for the capacity needed and well......just because it is THERE does not make it right...

Short answer....NOPE......dont use that telephone wire for the application you have listed.
 
  #6  
Old 11-06-06, 09:34 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Gone on too long.

NO !!! Fix the wires or put in new.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes