New construction - closets

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-10-06, 06:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New construction - closets

I'm doing my own work - quality but not up-to-date with the code!
My question: Can I use "screw-in" flourescents in the closets in my bedrooms - or must I use commercial flourescent fixtures or recessed units in the clothes closets in each bedroom?
Thanks - what a great source of info!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-10-06, 06:45 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Go with the flourescents. mount it over the door. No rec. allowed in closets.
 
  #3  
Old 11-10-06, 06:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, but perhaps I didn't make myself clear enough. I've already placed round boxes in, figuring to install "screw-in" fixtures and use the "screw-in" flourescent bulbs.

Is that OK or do I need to use regular flourescent fixtures?

Thanks for the reply anyhow!
 
  #4  
Old 11-10-06, 07:03 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are very specific rules as to placement of fixtures in closets. Fixtures with exposed lamps (bulbs) are not allowed. Even if you intend to use CFL's.
Recessed are allowed, but enclosed trims must be used. No exposed lamps.
I suggest you read this:
http://www.selfhelpandmore.com/homewiringusa/2002/maindwelling/closetwiring/index.htm
 
  #5  
Old 11-10-06, 07:09 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Read NEC Article 410.8 Luminaires (Fixtures) in Clothes Closets

Recessed lights are permitted in closets per 410.8(B) Luminaire (Fixture) Types Permitted: Listed luminaires (fixtures) of the following types shall be permitted to be installed in a closet:

(1) A surface-mounted or recessed incandescent luminaire (fixture) with a completely enclosed lamp.

(2) A surface-mounted or recessed fluorescent luminaire (fixture).

There are requirements for proximity of lights to clothes, walls, etc. so be sure to read the entire Article.

Best wishes.
 
  #6  
Old 11-10-06, 07:10 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My mistake too. the flourescent needs a lense.

?: how about a caged light? Ya know, a glass globe and cage.
Never tried, never asked.
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-06, 07:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah! That's what I needed to know.
Thanks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: