6/3 Romex, 50 Amp Breaker, Electric Range Install.???

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-13-06, 12:03 PM
ewheatley's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 80
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation 6/3 Romex, 50 Amp Breaker, Electric Range Install.???

Gotta question for you guys. I am in the middle of a kitchen re-model, and one of things that I need to change is to run new cable for the electric range to directly below to the panel. I had a new panel installed a couple of weeks ago (an upgrade from 100 amp to 100 amp.)

I have a couple of questions about the best way to go about doing this.

1.) My electrician recommended 6/3 Romex, which I just purchased. It has 7 or 8 small wires rapped with protective coating to make up one wire. Is this the correct wire to use?


2.) Does it matter if I use a surface mount or recessed mount? Is one better/safer then the other?
2a.) If I choose to use a surface mount, does it mount to the stud behind the wall, or to the floor?
2b.) Say that I surface mount 8 inches from the floor, does the cable need to be covered?

3.) When I make the connection in the box, should I knock out one of the side or bottom slots, or go through the top where the other wires are coming in?

Any tips would be greatly appreciated.

thanks-
Eric
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-13-06, 02:32 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
> My electrician recommended 6/3 Romex, which I just
> purchased. It has 7 or 8 small wires rapped with protective
> coating to make up one wire. Is this the correct wire to use?

6/3 is the correct wire. It should have an outer jacket with a black, red, white, and bare copper wire inside. The three insulated colored wires will be made from several strands of copper.

> Does it matter if I use a surface mount or recessed mount?
> Is one better/safer then the other?

I prefer recessed when possible as some ranges have bumps in the frame which can keep the range from sliding all the way in if the surface mount receptacle is in the way. Safety-wise, either is legal. If you do choose recessed, use a 4-11/16" square steel box fastened to a stud with a 2 gang mudring. The big box stores usually carry this larger junction box, and the extra room is very nice when working with the fat wires.

> If I choose to use a surface mount, does it mount to the
> stud behind the wall, or to the floor?

The wall, but it can be at floor-level.

> Say that I surface mount 8 inches from the floor, does the
> cable need to be covered?

Yes.

> When I make the connection in the box, should I knock
> out one of the side or bottom slots, or go through the top
> where the other wires are coming in?

Wherever there is adequte room to fit a 3/4" romex clamp. The top will look cleaner.
 
  #3  
Old 11-13-06, 08:31 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
> My electrician recommended 6/3 Romex, which I just
> purchased. It has 7 or 8 small wires rapped with protective
> coating to make up one wire. Is this the correct wire to use?*

6/3 is the correct wire. It should have an outer jacket with a black, red, white, and bare copper wire inside. The three insulated colored wires will be made from several strands of copper.

Correct.

> Does it matter if I use a surface mount or recessed mount?
> Is one better/safer then the other?

No, Surface mount will give more flexability when the unit arrives.

If I choose to use a surface mount, does it mount to the
> stud behind the wall, or to the floor?

Either.

> Say that I surface mount 8 inches from the floor, does the
> cable need to be covered?

No, Due to the fact it is behind the appliance. therefore out of harms way.


> When I make the connection in the box, should I knock
> out one of the side or bottom slots, or go through the top
> where the other wires are coming in?

Wherever there is adequte room to fit a 3/4" romex clamp. The top will look cleaner.
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-06, 09:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
lectriclee - Are you saying that he can have exposed Romex ? I did not see where this was a built in unit. If he has wall mount receptacle - I would think that the romex would need to be behind the wall or covered. Just asking ...
 
  #5  
Old 11-13-06, 09:37 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Yes the romex can be "exposed". It will be behind the unit.
therefore not exposed to physical harm.
If it is not.. then yes you must protect it.

Leave some slack in the cable so it can go left-right-up or down.

Personaly, I dont care for box mounts for ranges, for the simple fact your locked in. If it aint just right..... You say very bad words and wind up relocating it.
 
  #6  
Old 11-14-06, 05:51 AM
ewheatley's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 80
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all of the helpful tips!
I measured against the range for space allocation and mounted the receptacle surface mount last night. I have not ran the cable to the box yet. That is on my "Honey do List" tonight!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: