Run A 110v Line Off Of 220v Line

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-24-06, 10:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Run A 110v Line Off Of 220v Line

I know I can run a 110v line off of a 220 v line but what do I do with the neutral line (white)?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-24-06, 10:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,677
You need the white to make the 120 volts. It must be conencted to the neutral bar in the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 11-24-06, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
220v To 110v

I have an outside waterpump that runs on 220v, I also have a aerator sitting beside it that runs on 110v. How do I come out of the pump control box which is 220v with a 110v line to go to the aerator which is 110v?
Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 11-24-06, 09:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,677
I don't have a panel neutral bar, I'm coming off of a pressure switch box. I have a black and a white wire with a green ground and it's 220volts. I was told to use the black and the white would be neutral and of course the ground. This is outside on a water pump.
Thanks
You can't have both 240 and 120 with the cable you have. Do you want to convert the 240 volt line to 120? If so then just move the white wire to the neutral bar in the main panel.
If you need both then you need to replace the cable with a 3 wire + ground.
 
  #5  
Old 11-24-06, 10:29 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
unless you have a neutral running to the pump along with the hots, you don't.

You need a neutral and one hot to make 110 volts.


So what is the wire count to the control box?
 
  #6  
Old 11-24-06, 10:34 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
It would be easier to respond if we knew what was inside the pump control box, and what type of cable feeds it.

A picture would be even better.
 
  #7  
Old 11-25-06, 02:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Please post a question only once. It causes confusion when you ask the same question in to different ways.

I believe that your question has been answered. Post back if you don't understand the replies, and what they mean.
 
  #8  
Old 11-26-06, 06:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by nap
unless you have a neutral running to the pump along with the hots, you don't.

You need a neutral and one hot to make 110 volts.


So what is the wire count to the control box?
The wire count is three-(1black-1white-1green ground)
 
  #9  
Old 11-26-06, 08:07 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
you don't have enough wires to tap 120 from that feed. the white is cuurently being used as 1 leg of the 240 and the black, the other leg. You would need a 4th wire to actually use as the neutral.

boy was that thread merge confusing. I though I lost my mind.
 
  #10  
Old 11-26-06, 09:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,128
Just to add I'm guessing he thinks the white wire is a nuteral. To OP the white is not neutral. It is a hot wire that should have been remarked as red, black or any color not white or green.
 
  #11  
Old 11-26-06, 11:25 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
absolutely.

I said it was a hot leg but did not mention it should be remarked with a color to indicate the fact. This is an often overlooked step (at least in my experience)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes