ground rods

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-30-06, 05:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
ground rods

I have a question about two locations . The first one is ; the power company ran their electric lines over head from the road to a pole in my yard, then down the pole to my meter box that I have placed close to thier pole at that point I placed a ground rod hooked to that meter box/breaker box, then from there, underground I ran large (about the size of my thumb) I think it was 4 ought- 4 ought - 2 ought, to the 200 amp breaker box in my (attached to the house) garage should I need another ground rod at this point? It's about 195 feet from the meter box.

And the second place is do I need a ground rod at my telephone box attached outside my home? I don't have one there now but I noticed they are putting them there sometimes.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-30-06, 05:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
Yes you need a ground rod or two at the house. The phone ground should be connected in the house gournd. It should not have a separate ground.
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-06, 05:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
ground rods

Originally Posted by joed View Post
Yes you need a ground rod or two at the house. The phone ground should be connected in the house gournd. It should not have a separate ground.

Well I had one electrician tell me not to add a seperate ground rod at the house , that I would need to run a heavy ground cable from the meter box in the yard to the breaker box in the garage, I did not understand his explination, but your saying I can add a seperate rod ( or even two) at the garage so that it would be grounded at two different locations?
 
  #4  
Old 11-30-06, 07:43 AM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
is there a disconnect at the meter or is the first disconnect at the garage?
 
  #5  
Old 11-30-06, 06:35 PM
itsunclebill's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO area
Posts: 221
If you have a disconnect on the pole with the meter and have a 3 wire feed to the panel on the garage, which is what I think I read here, you need a ground rod or two at the house. You would also need one (or 2) if you ran a 4 wire feed. Additionally, the panel on the garage needs to be bonded to the water pipe supplying the house, assuming it is metal.

When a meter is pole mounted the panels connected to it mounted in/on a building are treated like any separate structure would be and require a grounding electrode. There would be absolutely no benefit to running an extra ground wire from the panel to the meter whether or not it has a disconnect.

If you did elect to run a ground it would need to be #4 copper or #2 aluminum. Dunno if this qualifies as a "heavy ground cable" or not but is what the code would require if you installed a ground from the meter to the panel - not often done in this type installation.
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-06, 04:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
ground rod

thank you for all the info, the water line coming into the house is plastic. And the meter box does have a main shut off, so I will be installing a ground rod outside the garage, it's about a year after the new installation and no problems yet but I will ground this soon. As for the phone line I hope it will be ok to just install a ground rod outside right below the box that attaches to the house, I think thats where i'll do that one seperate from the electric service. thanks again.
 
  #7  
Old 12-02-06, 08:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
NO do not install a separate ground rod at the phone. ALL grounds need to be tied to the same grounding system. That includes the electrical, the phone, the cable TV, the satellite.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'