Touching neutral in main panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-30-06, 09:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 331
Exclamation Touching neutral in main panel

Ok, this scared me the first time it happened, and I am sure to get a lot of "how could you be so unsafe?" comments, but here goes.

I have putting new breakers in my new panels and connecting the wires to the breaker and the nuetral bus bar. I have yet to cut the main power to do this and occassionally I have touched the nuetral bus bar by accident. I was just wondering how dangerous this is even though I haven't gotten shocked yet?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-30-06, 09:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Extremely dangerous. Neutral wires carry current, and you can just as easily be killed by a neutral wire as you can be by a hot wire.

You should always shut off the main breaker when adding or removing wires or breakers.
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-06, 09:48 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
> how dangerous this is even though I haven't gotten shocked yet?

In a main panel, touching the neutral bus is not hazardous if your grounding and bonding are correct. It is the same as touching the panel cover or exposed copper plumbing. Still, if you can accidentally touch the neutral bus, you can accidentally touch the hot bus. Switch the main breaker off!

In a subpanel, a branch circuit or anywhere outside the main panel, the neutral conductor is a shock hazard.
-------------------------------------------
***Moderator's note: "No Main Breaker" Thread has been split. See here----->>>>

http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=286178
 

Last edited by DIYaddict; 11-30-06 at 02:15 PM. Reason: See moderator's note in post
  #4  
Old 11-30-06, 07:17 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
If you don't know, Or even botherd to find out, Before this... Leave me the horse shoe.
 

Last edited by stickshift; 11-30-06 at 07:33 PM. Reason: Removed quoting of entire post
  #5  
Old 12-03-06, 08:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 221
I just replaced several of my single switch/single pole breakers with double switch types to make room in my panel and to have fresh new breakers (mine were looking old). I turned off my main breaker (no need to convince me about the consequences) and yeah, I had to reset a few clocks. Anyway I was wondering why you had to mess with the neutral bar wires at all? I simply just disconnected, and re-connect the exisitng wires to the breaker itself.
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-06, 10:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Because the panel is new also not just changing out old breakers for new.

Roger
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'