Dryer with a 50 amp cord??

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-02-06, 09:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dryer with a 50 amp cord??

I recently purchased a used dryer from an appliance store and needed to add the power cord myself. My wall outlet will only accept a 50 amp oven plug even though most dryers should use a 30 amp plug.

When I dry clothes it takes about twice as long as it should (2 hours for a small load). Is this because I'm using the wrong cord?

Since my wall outlet will only accept a 50 amp cord configuration, is there an adapter that I can get so that I can use a 30 amp cord with that outlet? If not, is my only option to re-wire the outlet?

Thanks
Brad
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-02-06, 10:01 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,942
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Your problem is not because of the cord. You may be missing some of the heating elements.

There are no adapters made to change the voltage or ampacity. This is to prevent accidents like running a range on wiring or breaker sizes too small and causing a fire or breaker tripping.

It may be possible for you to change the receptacle and breaker to provide the proper protection. This would depend on the current wire size.
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-06, 10:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to change the receptacle, and probably the breaker also.

As to the the dryer won't heat properly, I suspect something is not wired correctly or a bad dryer.
 
  #4  
Old 12-02-06, 04:08 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Follow the 2 above.

1- change the rec and breaker to 30 amp (with power off) for safety sake. double check the power to the rec. 120 each leg to ground and 220v between the 2 (legs =blk/white-- ground should be bare)

2- Probably a problem with the dryer, Each element has a thermostat, sometimes these go bad and will not let the element work. An easy fix when you find them. A DIY for sure.
 
  #5  
Old 12-03-06, 11:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks...

Thanks for all of the input.

Sounds like my cord will not cause any problems since it is larger than needed.

I'll take the dryer back to the appliance store to have them check the elements.

Thanks again.
Brad
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-06, 11:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Make sure that the cord on the dryer, the receptacle and the circuit breaker are all proper for a dryer, 30 amps. The wire can be larger that 10 gage.
 
  #7  
Old 12-03-06, 12:05 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,336
Received 49 Votes on 46 Posts
If all else fails, make sure your vent isn't blocked with lint.
 
  #8  
Old 12-03-06, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
But am I safe??

Racraft,

But am I safe to run a dryer with a 50 amp cord? From what I understand, dryers normally use a 30 amp cord but my home was wired with an outlet that will only accept a 50 amp cord at the dryer location.

Thanks
Brad
 
  #9  
Old 12-03-06, 03:43 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No! You need to change the receptacle to be a 30 amp receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: