GFI 15Amp Circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-05-06, 09:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFI 15Amp Circuit

I need to find out what the NEC Code says about a GFI receptical and what the Mili Amp trip would be for a 15 amp Circuit. I had this question posed to me by someone doing an audit and I do not know what the trip point would be. I know that the manufacturer has to set a trip limit but I do not know what that trip limit is.Thanks
 

Last edited by skippy1955; 12-05-06 at 09:23 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-05-06, 10:43 AM
ddr
ddr is offline
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 133
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NEC Art. 100-I has an FPN under its definition of a GFCI that states: “Class A ground-fault circuit interrupters trip when the current to ground has a value of in the range of of 4mA to 6mA. For further information, see UL 943, Standard for Ground-Fault Circuit Interrupters.”

As for your specific GFCI, I would contact the manufacturer to see what the listed spec on that model is.
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-06, 12:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: