question about a installing a switch loop...

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-06-06, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
question about a installing a switch loop...

I'm installing a couple of lights in the crawl space of my home. There is a single 12/2 w/ gr line coming from the panel to an existing light (which is controlled by a pull string). I want to add an additional light and add a switch by the entry door to control both. I know how to install an end-line switch for the one light, but how do I get it to control both lights?

For clarification:

Source----->light----->light----->switch

Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-06-06, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That was my initial plan, but, I'd like to avoid using an additional 75' of wire, if possible.
 
  #3  
Old 12-06-06, 07:11 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 419
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You might do it this way instead.

Source----->switch----->Light----->Light

It still can be a switch loop in this order

Regards
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-06, 07:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To go

Source----->light----->light----->switch

You will need 12-3 between lights.
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-06, 07:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by racraft View Post
To go

Source----->light----->light----->switch

You will need 12-3 between lights.

That's what I thought. So I guess 75' of 12/2 w/ gr is cheaper than 50' of 12/3 w/ gr.
 
  #6  
Old 12-06-06, 07:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gen,

You are missing the part about using a white wire as part of the switch loop. You might want to add it, to make your post more complete.
 
  #7  
Old 12-06-06, 07:45 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 419
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not knowing how your distances are relative to your devices, the 12-3 method would go like this---

AC wht to L1 neu
Splice L1 neu to 12-3 wht and connect to L2 neu
AC Blk splice to 12-3 red then connect to S1-A
Connect S1-B to L2-hot and L1 hot (with 12-3 Blk)

If you draw this out, you will then see which boxes to put which splices.
 

Last edited by Gen; 12-06-06 at 07:46 PM. Reason: correct
  #8  
Old 12-06-06, 07:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gen,

My suggestion, using 12-3 between the lights and pathway

Source----->light=====>light----->switch

does indeed involve a switch loop.
 
  #9  
Old 12-06-06, 07:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The above posts are out of order. Somehow my posts are ending up with a time stamp ten minutes (or so) earlier than when I actually post them. I am posting this at 9:58 p.m.
 
  #10  
Old 12-06-06, 07:52 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 419
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Racraft you're right--it's now a switch loop with the switch at the end.
 
  #11  
Old 12-06-06, 07:53 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 419
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Racraft I think somehow the long time I take to respond or edit may have thrown off the sequence. Sorry if this the case.
 
  #12  
Old 12-06-06, 07:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gen,

I don't know what the problem is, but I don;t think it's on your end. I am reading your posts and responding to them, yet mine get a time stamp earlier than when I even think about typing them. This one is being posted at 10:06 p.m., yet the time stamp will be before 10:00...

Something is rotten.
 
  #13  
Old 12-06-06, 08:02 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 419
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Racraft see if this has such effect.....Look back at the start. I think while I was editing my first and before submitting, looper was responding to my unedited version. Hence his went first while mine was in limbo?
 
  #14  
Old 12-06-06, 08:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Gen View Post
Not knowing how your distances are relative to your devices, the 12-3 method would go like this---

AC wht to L1 neu
Splice L1 neu to 12-3 wht and connect to L2 neu
AC Blk splice to 12-3 red then connect to S1-A
Connect S1-B to L2-hot and L1 hot (with 12-3 Blk)

If you draw this out, you will then see which boxes to put which splices.
Thanks, that's what I had drawn out (using a switch loop). I figured I'd need about 50' of 12/3 and 20' of 12/2 for the above scenario. I'll need a total of 140' of 12/2 for running the power through the switch.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: