Workshop outlets on a switch?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-06, 03:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Workshop outlets on a switch?

Hello,
In my new garage for my work bench I want to put the outlets on a switch so when I leave the garage I can shut everything off. I plan to use a 20 amp switch and it will be on a 20 amp circuit with GFCI breaker.

Is this OK to do?


Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-12-06, 03:26 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,332
Yes. FYI, a GFCI receptacle in the first position is about 1/3 the price of the GFCI breaker and provides the exact same level of protection.
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-06, 03:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
whyt do you need a 20A switch?
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-06, 03:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If this switch feeds ALL the receptacles on a 20 amp circuit then a 20 amp switch is certainly appropriate. Perhaps not absolutely required, but certainly a good idea.
 
  #5  
Old 12-12-06, 08:17 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
The switch at the head of the ckt, Most definately a 20A. Thes contacts will be carrying the load.
 
  #6  
Old 12-13-06, 06:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 65
Thanks to all, this board is great!!

67lplc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'