Need Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-17-06, 09:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
Need Help

I have a new under-the-cabinet coffee maker. It has a digital clock and timer. Plug it in it works fine. After a while the clock will begin to gain time. It is plugged into a GFI. Plugged in into another outlet (wired in w/GFI) same thing happens. Brought the coffe maker back to where it was purchased and the new one does the same thing. Another event has occured. The clock is blinking 12:00. Checked all the connections and they are tight, no signs of arcing, no other appliance is affected. Still don't think the coffee maker is defective. Could it be static or noise in the circuit?
 

Last edited by arlex; 12-18-06 at 04:38 AM. Reason: update of events
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-17-06, 10:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,678
Your coffee maker is defective. Replace it or get it repaired.
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-06, 11:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
Don't think so!
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-06, 03:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Why do you not believe the coffee maker is defective? If the same problem happens at the store and at your house, then one of two things is the case:

The coffee maker is defective, or it is designed to work in some other country that does not have 60 Hz electricity.
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-06, 11:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
You misunderstood. I brought back the coffee maker to where it was bought. The new one did the same thing. I am pretty sure it is not the coffee maker. I plugged in another appliance with a digital displayed and that to is gaining time.
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-06, 11:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,678
Well every clock I have seen gets its frequancy from the power line. The power company doesn't change the frequency.
What else is on the circuit? Does it operate properly on a different circuit in your house? Could be a PC or other computerized device introducing harmonics onto the power line.
Is this circuit on a UPS? I have noticed my VCR plugged into a UPS seems to lose time.
 
  #7  
Old 12-18-06, 11:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
joed's remark about a UPS is a good one. UPS units don't produce power that is a very good sine wave. If you have a UPS it's possible that the power generated is not quite good enough for the clock to see it as 60 Hz.
 
  #8  
Old 12-18-06, 02:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
No UPS on this circuit. Two other electrical loads on this circuit. 1.) 9" color tv and 2.) toaster (which is not always plugged in.)
I have not tried to connect it to another circuit in the house. I will need to dismount it from under the cabinet and plug it in to another outlet on a different circuit. I will do that tonight.
Thanks for your help I will let you all know.
 
  #9  
Old 12-18-06, 06:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,130
A low voltage digital not analog clock may not use the AC as reference. It may have a frequency "chip" (crystal controlled oscillator) or similar device. Maybe the manufacture bought a bad lot. Lots of alarm clocks use a backup battery when AC is out to keep time so thus the preceding assumption.
 
  #10  
Old 12-18-06, 08:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Not necessarily a good assumption. All of digital clocks have a battery backup. All of them gain time during a power outage, due to the lack of a 60 Hz electrical signal, but they all keep perfect time when power is on.
 
  #11  
Old 12-19-06, 07:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
The saga continues. Plugged the coffee maker into another circuit last night and it kept the correct time all night. What do you think is going on.
 
  #12  
Old 12-19-06, 08:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
What can you tell us about this circuit? Is it a multi-wire circuit? What else is on this circuit? Are the circuit you used last night and the circuit causing trouble on the same leg of your incoming service?
 

Last edited by racraft; 12-19-06 at 08:53 AM.
  #13  
Old 12-19-06, 08:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
It is on the same phase in the box. It is a GFI and the disposal may be wired into it, too. I will check that tonight. This morning the clock was ok when I checked it. When my wife looked at it maybe an hour later is was blinking 12:00.
 
  #14  
Old 12-19-06, 08:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You only have one phase in your box. Are you sure you know how to answer my question about the same leg of the service?

It sounds like a problem with the circuit. Check each and every junction box on the circuit.

A disposal should not be sharing a circuit with a counter top receptacle.
 
  #15  
Old 12-19-06, 08:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
You asked if the circuit was I the same phase. I guess I did understand the question. The disposal may not be on the same circuit. The switch to operate the disposal is in the same box as the GFI that the coffee maker is plugged in to.
 
  #16  
Old 12-19-06, 08:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Sorry, I meant to say leg.
 
  #17  
Old 12-19-06, 08:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
Yes, it is the same leg.
 
  #18  
Old 12-19-06, 11:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,678
Blinking 12:00 indicates a power failure. Perhaps you have a loose connections on this circuit somewhere.
 
  #19  
Old 12-19-06, 11:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
All the connections are tight no evidence of arcing either.
 
  #20  
Old 12-19-06, 12:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
All the connections are tight at EVERY junction box on the circuit?
 
  #21  
Old 12-19-06, 01:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,678
Did you check both the white and the black connectons? Did you check the conenctions in the breaker panel? Do your recpetacles use the back stab connections? If they do change them to the screw terminals.
 
  #22  
Old 12-19-06, 02:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Malden
Posts: 10
Checked all the connections (blacks and whites) in all the boxes all the way back to the panel. All the connections are using the screw terminals.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes