200 amp service 80 feet inside new home

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-21-06, 11:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
200 amp service 80 feet inside new home

howdy. installing 400 amp service with two 200 amp panels. one panel below meter in basement...and the other to run from 200 amp disconnect below meter by other panel,,, about 80 feet into the house to a 200 amp service panel... will be run in 2" pvc conduit and the load will be 200 amps..thnaks for any info..was wondering what size copper wire to run? .marty
 

Last edited by martah; 12-21-06 at 11:47 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-21-06, 11:42 AM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
Marty, do you have specific questions for the forum? Not sure what you want to know.
 
  #3  
Old 12-21-06, 11:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Rd asked same thing I was asking. I'm assuming poster wants to know if this installation is ok as far as panel locations.
 
  #4  
Old 12-21-06, 12:01 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
> will be run in 2" pvc conduit and the load will be 200 amps
> was wondering what size copper wire to run?

For copper go with 2/0-2/0-2/0-6; with the option of reducing the neutral to #1/0 or #1 if you have 240V load on the subpanel. Post back the load calculations on the panel if you're interested in doing a reduced neutral.

You could also go with aluminum 4/0-4/0-2/0-4 to save money. Either configuration will fit in the 2" conduit.
 
  #5  
Old 12-21-06, 12:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
Marty... I'm picking up that you are pretty new to this stuff. Notice Ibpooks has mentioned a 4 wire service from the main disconnect to the sub-panels. Do you fully understand why this is? Dont mess with this until you are up to speed with what you are doing. A 400 amp service is not the typical DIY project. No offense intended.

Roger
 
  #6  
Old 12-21-06, 12:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
200 amp service

howdy, thanks for the reply.... the load would be just a guess. it is like a new service for a new house....but for this house, it is just half the house...the other half will have another 200 amp service....I was just wondering what size copper to run becasue of the distance... the load could be as much as 190 amps or so... but again just a guess. this panel will feed the kitchen and half the house..including bedrooms... the condutors all have to be the same size....except the gounding conductor...thnaks p.s. did you use a formula for the drop based on a 3% drop? or have you done enough to know what size to use? thnaks, marty
 
  #7  
Old 12-21-06, 12:35 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
> have another 200 amp service

We know what you mean, but you are using the incorrect words here. Your house has one 400A service that feeds two 200A subpanels.

> I was just wondering what size copper to run becasue of the distance

The voltage drop is just over 1% at full load over 80 feet.

> 190 amps or so... but again just a guess.

You shouldn't be making any guesses here. Both of your subpanels should have proper load calculations with an overall calculation for the 400A service. Are you just getting a rough idea here, or looking to actually do this project? If it is the latter, I suggest you have some additional reading to do; a service (especially 400A) is not a simple thing. There's a lot more to the process than guessing load and conductor sizing.

> the condutors all have to be the same size....except the gounding
> conductor...

Not according to NEC -- do you have a local code that overrides NEC?

> know what size to use?

NEC Table 310.15(B)(6) specifies minimum conductor sizes for feeders. If voltage drop is a concern, you must then increase the conductor size over the minimum.
 
  #8  
Old 12-21-06, 12:38 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
See 2005 NEC Table 310.16 "Allowable Ampacities of Insulated Conductors Rated 0 Through 2000 Volts... Not More Than Three Current-Carrying Conductors in Raceway..."

3/0 copper is required for 200A.
 
  #9  
Old 12-21-06, 12:44 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
We would use 310.15(B)(6) for this application. Not 310.16.

2/0cu or 4/0al for 200 amps.
 
  #10  
Old 12-21-06, 01:16 PM
itsunclebill's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO area
Posts: 221
Often there is a double lugged meter installed and 2 200 AMP panels installed for a 400 AMP service. However, I'm not aware of any inspector that would allow the service disconnect to be 80 feet inside the house when the code requires it to be "inside nearest the point of entrance of the service conductors". Your installation as described would require a disconnect at the meter
 
  #11  
Old 12-21-06, 01:53 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
Using Table 310.16 is permissible. 2/0 would certainly be a bit cheaper than 3/0. Based on the limited information being provided, 3/0 seemed a safer recommendation than the minimum 2/0 specified in 310.15(B)(6).
 
  #12  
Old 12-21-06, 01:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
200 amp panel

thnaks for the reply. the 400 amp service will have the dual lug kits installed and the one 200 amp panel installed below meter in basement and the other panel will be fed from a 200 amp disconnect that is located nest to the first panel. i just though that becasue of the 75- 80 foot distance to the sub-panel that i might have to increase the feeder size of wire. I plan on using 3/0 copper. it will feed the total electric kitchen and part of the house. the other panel will feed the electric furnace, and water heater. thanks, marty
 
  #13  
Old 12-21-06, 03:53 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
"3/0 seemed a safer recommendation than the minimum 2/0 specified in 310.15(B)(6)."

Can you explain how this would be "safer" ?

The OP clearly stated a 400 amp service with one panel at the meter location and one main disc at the meter location with the panel remote inside the house. Pretty typical installation as far as I can see.

I see no reason to go with 3/0cu.
 
  #14  
Old 12-21-06, 08:04 PM
itsunclebill's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO area
Posts: 221
Talking

Looks like I missed the disco in the OP. First mistake today! Well, at least in the last 4 or 5 hours anyhow-----

And, I'm with Petey on wire size
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'