Garage circuit load

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-01-07, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
Garage circuit load

I'm considering adding a subpanel to accomodate some new kitchen, bath and garage circuitry for my 1950's era house, and am in the process of doing my subpanel load calculations. For the garage, I am planning to add one entirely new circuit, just for the garage. The existing garage outlets are currently tapped off a general outlet/lighting circuit for the house interior, and my plans are to remove those receptacles and cover the boxes with blank covers. At this point I am planning on 3 outlets. My questions are:

1) For the purposes of subpanel calculations, how many watts should I calculate for the garage circuit load? FYI, two of the outlets are general purpose use (power tools, etc). The third outlet is located up high and will be used primarily for a new 1/2 hp garage door opener I will be installing later. Currently, I'm thinking of 1500 watts (same as a kitchen small appliance and laundry circuits), but I'd like to hear what others think.

2) The two general purpose outlets are going to be GFCI, but the garage door opener outlet will be a non-GFCI outlet. Is that the correct way to do it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-01-07, 01:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
I would put the garage door opener on its own 15 amp circuit. You do not want a tripped breaker to keep the door from opening.

I would put the garage recs on a 20 amp circuit, and leave the lights where they are now.

this is all opiniion. The code does not tell us exact numbers that must be calculated for this.
 
  #3  
Old 01-01-07, 01:47 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
jwhite is correct and I would follow his advice.

If you want more information about branch circuit load calculations, you can read NEC Article 220.

Best wishes!
 
  #4  
Old 01-01-07, 02:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 749
Addressing #2 above, you may want to check with your local inspector regarding location of this non-GFCI outlet. If you install it in a location that is not readily accessible, say overhead where the unit plugs in, they a non-GFCI outlet is fine.

If you install it in a place where it is accessible, the same accessibility as a general purpose outlet, then it may need to be GFCI.

Just going off of what the inspector at my place stated. I installed the receptacle overhead where the unit plugs in, so no GFCI was required. He did state however that if I had installed it an normal height and normal access, if would have had to be GFCI protected.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'